Cherokee Speedway

RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee
RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...

RACE RECAP: 2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...

11/23/2022 -
GAFFNEY, S.C. – Chris “Smokey” Madden won his eight Blue Gray 100 Super Late Model race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway. Madden set quick time and won his
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022 -
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fin

-

RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022 Blue Gray 100

RACE RECAP: 2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022 Blue Gray 100...

11/23/2022
GAFFNEY, S.C. – Chris “Smokey” Madden won his eight Blue Gray 100 Super Late Model race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway. Madden set quick time and won his heat race, all putting him on the pole position for the 100-lap race. He set the pace and had a few challenges when in...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more
Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

3/26/2022
Cla Knight was one of 40 World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series entries on hand at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) on Friday afternoon for the event co-sanctioned with the Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series. Following a fifth-place finish in his heat, Knight secured his spot...more


7/23/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

7/23/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

27 entries

Mid-East Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 5-Ethan Wilson[2]; 2. 2T-Ty Norder[4]; 3. 93-Donovan Jackson[5]; 4. 11-Eric Bentley[7]; 5. 20-Trey Stamper[1]; 6. 16-Dustin Watkins[8]; 7. 69-Harley Stanley[12]; 8. 312-Greg Brown[13]; 9. 18F-Jordan Fegter[11]; 10. 04-Cole Wagoner[9]; 11. 18-Ray Suman[16]; 12. 17-Case Daniels[21]; 13. 28-Michael Beasley[17]; 14. B155-Andrew Albertson[20]; 15. 29-Brandon Bentley[27]; 16. 72-Patrick Field[23]; 17. 21A-Adam Favors[24]; 18. 50-Ronnie Covey[14]; 19. F1-Travis Lankford[26]; 20. 66-Jamie Throckmorton[25]; 21. 23-Austin Wayne Self[19]; 22. 14-Jeff Robinson[3]; 23. H8-jasper hooker[15]; 24. 45-Cambridge Gann[10]; 25. 31-Stephen Pedulla[22]; 26. (DNS) 13-John Ruggiero Jr; 27. (DQ) 16A-Daniel Allen[6]

B Feature 1: 1. B155-Andrew Albertson[1]; 2. 29-Brandon Bentley[7]; 3. 21A-Adam Favors[2]; 4. 72-Patrick Field[4]; 5. F1-Travis Lankford[6]; 6. 31-Stephen Pedulla[3]; 7. 66-Jamie Throckmorton[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Trey Stamper[2]; 2. 93-Donovan Jackson[4]; 3. 04-Cole Wagoner[3]; 4. 312-Greg Brown[5]; 5. 28-Michael Beasley[1]; 6. 17-Case Daniels[7]; 7. 66-Jamie Throckmorton[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Ethan Wilson[4]; 2. 16A-Daniel Allen[7]; 3. 45-Cambridge Gann[5]; 4. 50-Ronnie Covey[2]; 5. 13-John Ruggiero Jr[1]; 6. 31-Stephen Pedulla[3]; 7. F1-Travis Lankford[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Jeff Robinson[2]; 2. 11-Eric Bentley[7]; 3. 18F-Jordan Fegter[6]; 4. H8-jasper hooker[1]; 5. 23-Austin Wayne Self[4]; 6. 72-Patrick Field[3]; 7. 29-Brandon Bentley[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 2T-Ty Norder[3]; 2. 16-Dustin Watkins[5]; 3. 69-Harley Stanley[6]; 4. 18-Ray Suman[2]; 5. B155-Andrew Albertson[1]; 6. 21A-Adam Favors[4]

18 entries

602 Crate Late Models


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 67-Bryan Mullis[2]; 2. 11-Cole Apple[10]; 3. 17-Chris Joyce[5]; 4. 7J-Dalton Jacobs[3]; 5. J12-Jason Dickerson[7]; 6. 25-Chason Beasley[6]; 7. 10P-Tyler Payne[14]; 8. 23-Carl Currin[9]; 9. 22-Caleb Simmons[13]; 10. 10-Daniel Parker[1]; 11. 300-Bill Tesh[11]; 12. 00-Kendal Tucker[4]; 13. 1-Morghan Johnson[15]; 14. 75-Daniel Adam[8]; 15. 5-Robbie Gibson[18]; 16. 33-Jeremy Fowler[12]; 17. 94-Ricky Chavis[16]; 18. 22T-Steven Thompkins II[17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Bryan Mullis[2]; 2. 25-Chason Beasley[1]; 3. 75-Daniel Adam[3]; 4. 11-Cole Apple[4]; 5. 10P-Tyler Payne[5]; 6. 94-Ricky Chavis[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Daniel Parker[5]; 2. 17-Chris Joyce[2]; 3. 23-Carl Currin[3]; 4. 22-Caleb Simmons[1]; 5. 33-Jeremy Fowler[6]; 6. (DNS) 5-Robbie Gibson

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7J-Dalton Jacobs[2]; 2. J12-Jason Dickerson[1]; 3. 00-Kendal Tucker[5]; 4. 300-Bill Tesh[3]; 5. 1-Morghan Johnson[4]; 6. 22T-Steven Thompkins II[6]

21 entries

604 Late Models


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 6-Dillon Brown[1]; 2. 22-Jeremy Steele[3]; 3. 44R-John Ruggiero Jr[4]; 4. 24-Jacob Brown[9]; 5. 10-Spencer Apple[8]; 6. 44-teddy musgrave[15]; 7. 11-Cole Apple[16]; 8. 55-Benji Hicks[14]; 9. 89-Timmie Harrelson[10]; 10. 67-Bryan Mullis[6]; 11. 8-Chris Chandler[20]; 12. 16-Owen Osteen[5]; 13. 5Q-Colby Quick[2]; 14. 29-Alex Hendren[7]; 15. 5-Travis Steele[12]; 16. 7J-Dalton Jacobs[13]; 17. 15-Chuck Melton[19]; 18. 46-Andrew Lankford[18]; 19. 27H-Justin Hudspeth[11]; 20. (DQ) 78-Blake Pryor[17]

Qualifying (2 Laps): 1. 6-Dillon Brown, 00:16.533[5]; 2. 5Q-Colby Quick, 00:16.534[13]; 3. 22-Jeremy Steele, 00:16.624[15]; 4. 44R-John Ruggiero Jr, 00:16.686[11]; 5. 16-Owen Osteen, 00:16.760[9]; 6. 67-Bryan Mullis, 00:16.765[10]; 7. 29-Alex Hendren, 00:16.831[12]; 8. 10-Spencer Apple, 00:16.879[4]; 9. 24-Jacob Brown, 00:16.900[18]; 10. 89-Timmie Harrelson, 00:16.914[20]; 11. 27H-Justin Hudspeth, 00:16.933[8]; 12. 5-Travis Steele, 00:16.960[16]; 13. 7J-Dalton Jacobs, 00:16.974[19]; 14. 55-Benji Hicks, 00:16.984[2]; 15. 44-teddy musgrave, 00:17.115[6]; 16. 11-Cole Apple, 00:17.122[3]; 17. 78-Blake Pryor, 00:17.257[7]; 18. 46-Andrew Lankford, 00:17.464[17]; 19. 15-Chuck Melton, 00:17.835[14]; 20. 8-Chris Chandler, 00:17.893[1]; 21. (DNS) B14-Matt Pridgen, 00:17.893

17 entries

Thunder Bomber


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 12-Rod Tucker[1]; 2. 97-Luke Doggett[5]; 3. 12X-Benji Knight[2]; 4. 54-Daniel Massey[13]; 5. 51-Luke Clements[6]; 6. 17-Dylan Chappell[9]; 7. 97T-Mark Towell[3]; 8. C3-Tom Ennis[17]; 9. 2-Dillon Duvall[12]; 10. 32-Brandon Greene[10]; 11. 41-Mattison Hoots[4]; 12. 10W-Justin Watts[11]; 13. 66-David Sprouse[16]; 14. 39-Steve Greene[8]; 15. 22-Michael Owensby[7]; 16. 16A-Alan Jones[14]; 17. (DNS) 2G-Tim Goode

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Rod Tucker[4]; 2. 12X-Benji Knight[6]; 3. 39-Steve Greene[2]; 4. 2-Dillon Duvall[1]; 5. 16A-Alan Jones[3]; 6. 2G-Tim Goode[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 97T-Mark Towell[2]; 2. 97-Luke Doggett[3]; 3. 17-Dylan Chappell[1]; 4. 32-Brandon Greene[4]; 5. C3-Tom Ennis[6]; 6. (DNS) 66-David Sprouse

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Mattison Hoots[2]; 2. 51-Luke Clements[1]; 3. 22-Michael Owensby[4]; 4. 10W-Justin Watts[3]; 5. 54-Daniel Massey[5]

12 entries

Extreme 4


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 34M-Chris Meadows[4]; 2. 135-Travis Jamieson[3]; 3. 3C-Scott Cloninger[2]; 4. A1-Hunter Anthony[12]; 5. A2-Trent Blackwell[6]; 6. 19J-Jason Liberatore[10]; 7. 00-Jonathan Sarratt[5]; 8. 11-Casey Towell[7]; 9. 135JR-Trenten Jamieson[1]; 10. C12-Austin Haskins[8]; 11. 4-Nate Worthy[11]; 12. (DNS) 888-Mike Mellon

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3C-Scott Cloninger[6]; 2. 135-Travis Jamieson[3]; 3. A2-Trent Blackwell[1]; 4. 11-Casey Towell[5]; 5. 00-Jonathan Sarratt[4]; 6. (DNS) A1-Hunter Anthony

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 135JR-Trenten Jamieson[3]; 2. 34M-Chris Meadows[4]; 3. 888-Mike Mellon[2]; 4. 19J-Jason Liberatore[6]; 5. C12-Austin Haskins[1]; 6. 4-Nate Worthy[5]

19 entries

Street Stocks


A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 83-Calob McLaughlin[2]; 2. 18-Ricky Greene[1]; 3. 01-Patrick Lyon[4]; 4. 9P-Dalton Peavy[7]; 5. B5-Andrew Blackwood[3]; 6. 13-Hank Taylor[5]; 7. 18D-MItchell Duvall[8]; 8. 2-Bradley Weaver[9]; 9. 11-Kade Langley[14]; 10. 14-Austin Atkins[13]; 11. 5-Kayden Outlaw[6]; 12. 25H-Jason Hamilton[12]; 13. 15-Donovan Long[17]; 14. 20-Layton Bartley[10]; 15. (DNS) 2M-Dave Mitchell; 16. (DNS) 96-Dalton Pannell; 17. (DNS) 21JR-Chris Powers; 18. (DNS) 78-Blake Pryor; 19. (DNS) 73-Landon Totherow

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. B5-Andrew Blackwood[2]; 2. 01-Patrick Lyon[4]; 3. 5-Kayden Outlaw[6]; 4. 20-Layton Bartley[5]; 5. 78-Blake Pryor[3]; 6. 73-Landon Totherow[7]; 7. 2M-Dave Mitchell[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Calob McLaughlin[3]; 2. 18-Ricky Greene[6]; 3. 18D-MItchell Duvall[5]; 4. 14-Austin Atkins[1]; 5. 11-Kade Langley[4]; 6. 96-Dalton Pannell[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 9P-Dalton Peavy[1]; 2. 13-Hank Taylor[4]; 3. 2-Bradley Weaver[2]; 4. 21JR-Chris Powers[5]; 5. 25H-Jason Hamilton[6]; 6. 15-Donovan Long[3]



Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels