http://cherokeespeedwaysc.com/Includes/amsoil.png

http://cherokeespeedwaysc.com/Includes/rockauto.jpg

http://cherokeespeedwaysc.com/Includes/bloomquist.jpg

 

Scott Bloomquist Bags Southern Nationals Bonus Series Blue Gray 100 At Cherokee Speedway

Official Summary of Results
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Race # 9
Cherokee Speedway-Gaffney, SC
Saturday Night October 25, 2014
“24th Annual Blue/Gray 100”

A-Main Finish:
1) Scott Bloomquist #0, 2) Jonathan Davenport #6, 3) Casey Roberts #101, 4) Chris Madden #44, 5) Brandon Overton #5B, 6) Dustin Mitchell #D8, 7) Steve Francis #15, 8) Don O'Neal #5D, 9) Boom Briggs #99B, 10) Ross Bailes #87, 11) Brent Dixon #1D, 12) Austin Kirkpatrick #11K, 13) Kenny Collins #1, 14) Anthony Sanders #421, 15) Jonathan Edwards #32, 16) Dale Hammond #9, 17) Kevin Wilson #618, 18) Robbie Bailey #72, 19) Kevin Godwin #G2, 20) GR Smith #22, 21) Austin Hubbard #11, 22) Chris Ferguson #22F, 23) Douglas Davis #8D, 24) Doug Sanders #42

DNS: Dennis Franklin #2


Yellow Flags: Five (laps 11, 21, 48, 59, 76)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Mitchell (1-10), Bloomquist (11-100)
Provisional Starters: None
Entries: 25
Overall Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist - 15.976
Margin of Victory: 01.605 seconds
Time of Race: 36 minutes, 36 seconds

Heat-1 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Chris Madden, Austin Hubbard, Rick “Boom” Briggs, Douglas Davis, Dale Hammond, Kevin Godwin, Kenny Collins, Dennis Franklin (DQ’d)

Heat-2 Finish: Dustin Mitchell, Casey Roberts, Steve Francis, Chris Ferguson, Brent Dixon, Kevin Wilson, Jonathan Edwards, Austin Kirkpatrick

Heat-3 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Brandon Overton, Don O’Neal, Ross Bailes, Anthony Sanders, G.R. Smith, Doug Sanders, Rob Bailey


http://cherokeespeedwaysc.com/Includes/ferguson.jpg

 

Chris Ferguson Claims $7,000 In Robert Pursley Memorial At Cherokee Speedway

Official Summary of Results
Southern Nationals Bonus Series Race # 8
Cherokee Speedway-Gaffney, SC
"Robert Pursley Memorial"
Friday Night October 24, 2014

A-Main Finish:
1) Chris Ferguson #22, 2) Steve Francis #15, 3) Casey Roberts #101, 4) Scott Bloomquist #0, 5) Ross Bailes #87, 6) Dennis Franklin #2, 7) Chris Madden #44, 8) Brent Dixon #1D, 9) Don O'Neal #5D, 10) Brandon Overton #5B, 11) Austin Kirkpatrick #11K, 12) Dustin Mitchell #D8, 13) Kenny Collins #1, 14) Doug Sanders #42, 15) Kevin Wilson #618, 16) Boom Briggs #99B, 17) Austin Hubbard #11, 18) Johnny Pursley #10, 19) GR Smith #22, 20) Jonathan Davenport #6, 21) Anthony Sanders #421, 22) Dale Hammond #9

Yellow Flags: Five (laps 8, 9, 10, 25, 28)
Red Flags: None
Lap Leaders: Ferguson (1-40)
Provisional Starters: None
Entries: 22
Overall Fast Time: Ferguson-14.991 seconds
Margin of Victory: 04.233 seconds

Dash for Cash Finish (6 laps): Steve Francis ($300), Chris Ferguson ($200), Ross Bailes ($100), Rick “Boom” Briggs ($100), Casey Roberts ($100), Scott Bloomquist ($100)

24th Annual Blue Gray 100 October 24th-25th 2014

Cherokee Speedway will be hosting the 24th Annual Blue Gray 100 October 24th-25th 2014 sanctioned by the Southern Nationals Series. The race program will include the Pursley Memorial paying $6,000 to win, the Blue Gray 100 paying $10,000 to win, SECA City Late Models paying $2,000 to win along with racing in other support divisions. Drivers meeting is set for 6:30 PM on Friday and 4 PM on Saturday with on track activities to follow. Cherokee Speedway will also be holding a open practice for all divisions on Thursday October 23rd prior to the event weekend with a admission of $15.

 

Friday Admission: Stands $20 / Pits $30
Saturday Admission: Stands $25 / Pits $35

Two Day Pass: Stands $40 / Pits $60
Kids 10 & under Free!

 

Robert Pursley Memorial & Blue Gray 100 Race Schedule


Thursday 10/23 - Open Practice 6-10 PM. Gates open 5:00 PM.

Friday 10/24 - Gates open 4:00 PM. Drawing 4:30-6:15 PM. Drivers meeting 6:30 PM.

Saturday 10/25 - Gates open 1:00 PM. Drawing 1:30-3:50 PM. Drivers meeting 4:00 PM.

Friday Running Order:
 

Hot Laps - Crate Sportsman (Qual.), Stock 4, Extreme 4 (Qual.), SECA Late Models, Super Late Models


Heats & Qualifying - Stock 4 (Qual.), Super Late Models (Qual.), SECA late Models (Qual.), Super Late Models (Heats)

Heats & Mains - Stock 4 (Heat), Super Dash, Extreme 4 (Main) $400 to win, SECA Late Models (Heat), Crate Sportsman (Main) $500 to win, Super Late Models 35 lap (Main) $6,000 to win

Saturday Running Order:

Hot Laps - Stock 4, Super Late Models, Limited Sportsman (Qual.), Vintage, Renegade (Qual.), SECA City Late Model

Qualifying - Super Late Models (2 laps)

Heats & Mains - Stock 4 (Main) 20 laps $1500 to win $60 to start. No entry fee along with double file restarts till 5 to go. Qualifier race for WC4CN), Limited Sportsman (Main) $800 to win, Super Late Models (Heats), Vintage (Main), Super Late Models (Consi)


Main Events - SECA City Late Models (Main) 25 laps $2,000 to win $250 to start with a $100 entry fee. (Double file restarts till 5 to go.), Renegade (Main) $500 to win, Super Late Models (Main) 100 laps $10,000 to win