Cherokee Speedway

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

4/4/2023 -
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023 -
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series

-

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

4/4/2023
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5th consecutive year, the Street Stocks will start the 50 Lap event 3 wide! In 2022, Hayden Moran out of Richland,...more
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway. Freguson, who collected $20,000 for the win, took over the point when race long leader Mike Marlar pulled off...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more


3/5/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

3/5/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

18 entries

602 Open Wheel Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 14-Jeff Robinson[1]; 2. 2TY-Ty Norder[4]; 3. 11-Eric Bentley[3]; 4. 5W-Ethan Wilson[7]; 5. 44-Andrew Durham[5]; 6. 8-Austin Holcombe[2]; 7. 23S-Austin Self[6]; 8. 312-Greg Brown[9]; 9. 59-Grayson Wells[10]; 10. 69-Harley Stanley[8]; 11. 73-Chris Nickerson[15]; 12. 19-Ryan Morgan[18]; 13. 12R-Rusty Harman[17]; 14. 44N-Brian Nickerson[12]; 15. 7D-JR Davis[11]; 16. 23K-Kenny Kallam[14]; 17. 18S-Ray Suman[13]; 18. 50-Ronnie Covey[16]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 14-Jeff Robinson[1]; 2. 11-Eric Bentley[2]; 3. 44-Andrew Durham[3]; 4. 5W-Ethan Wilson[5]; 5. 312-Greg Brown[4]; 6. 7D-JR Davis[7]; 7. 18S-Ray Suman[8]; 8. 73-Chris Nickerson[6]; 9. 12R-Rusty Harman[9]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 8-Austin Holcombe[1]; 2. 2TY-Ty Norder[2]; 3. 23S-Austin Self[3]; 4. 69-Harley Stanley[5]; 5. 59-Grayson Wells[4]; 6. 44N-Brian Nickerson[8]; 7. 23K-Kenny Kallam[6]; 8. 50-Ronnie Covey[9]; 9. 19-Ryan Morgan[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 14-Jeff Robinson[13]; 2. 8-Austin Holcombe[18]; 3. 11-Eric Bentley[2]; 4. 2TY-Ty Norder[16]; 5. 44-Andrew Durham[15]; 6. 23S-Austin Self[17]; 7. 312-Greg Brown[9]; 8. 59-Grayson Wells[14]; 9. 5W-Ethan Wilson[7]; 10. 69-Harley Stanley[6]; 11. 73-Chris Nickerson[10]; 12. 23K-Kenny Kallam[8]; 13. 7D-JR Davis[4]; 14. 19-Ryan Morgan[1]; 15. 18S-Ray Suman[3]; 16. 44N-Brian Nickerson[5]; 17. 12R-Rusty Harman[12]; 18. 50-Ronnie Covey[11]

24 entries

Extreme 4


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 3C-Scott Cloninger[1]; 2. 1W-Joey Kelly[3]; 3. B128-Mitchell Coggins[6]; 4. 34M-Chris Meadows[4]; 5. F1-Travis Lankford[22]; 6. 0S-Clayton Selig[5]; 7. B1-Dale Bennett[10]; 8. 222-Bryson Lindsey[7]; 9. 14-Clayton Furr[19]; 10. 19-Willie Fowler[11]; 11. 2-Kylee Laws[8]; 12. 13X-Wheeler Bruce[9]; 13. A53-Austin Haskins[14]; 14. 8-Pierce Harvley[16]; 15. 7T-Tyler Smith[13]; 16. 420-Anthony Harris[23]; 17. 35-Cale Deese[12]; 18. H5-Chad Harvley[15]; 19. (DNS) 32B-Kris Bobo; 20. (DNS) 09-Shane Cantrell; 21. (DNS) 1-Justin Harris; 22. (DNS) 88-Preston Kelly; 23. (DNS) 5-Reggie Twing; 24. (DNS) 35W-Kyle Worley

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 3C-Scott Cloninger[7]; 2. 1W-Joey Kelly[12]; 3. 0S-Clayton Selig[11]; 4. 222-Bryson Lindsey[9]; 5. 13X-Wheeler Bruce[6]; 6. 19-Willie Fowler[5]; 7. 7T-Tyler Smith[3]; 8. H5-Chad Harvley[2]; 9. 35W-Kyle Worley[8]; 10. 14-Clayton Furr[4]; 11. 1-Justin Harris[10]; 12. 420-Anthony Harris[1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 32B-Kris Bobo[7]; 2. 34M-Chris Meadows[6]; 3. B128-Mitchell Coggins[4]; 4. 2-Kylee Laws[2]; 5. B1-Dale Bennett[8]; 6. 35-Cale Deese[10]; 7. A53-Austin Haskins[1]; 8. 8-Pierce Harvley[12]; 9. 5-Reggie Twing[9]; 10. 88-Preston Kelly[3]; 11. F1-Travis Lankford[5]; 12. 09-Shane Cantrell[11]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 34M-Chris Meadows, 00:20.414[12]; 2. 32B-Kris Bobo, 00:20.612[14]; 3. B128-Mitchell Coggins, 00:20.765[8]; 4. 35-Cale Deese, 00:20.892[20]; 5. B1-Dale Bennett, 00:21.124[16]; 6. A53-Austin Haskins, 00:21.186[2]; 7. 2-Kylee Laws, 00:21.246[4]; 8. 8-Pierce Harvley, 00:21.476[24]; 9. 5-Reggie Twing, 00:21.928[18]

15 entries

Pure Stock


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. ST7-Nathan Pierce[2]; 2. 64-TJ Penfield[6]; 3. 19-Josh Ayers[8]; 4. 44J-Jason McGrew[4]; 5. 3P-Mitchell Parris[1]; 6. 00-Caleb Willliams[3]; 7. 707-Josh Melton[9]; 8. 42-Scotty Gosnell[13]; 9. 4-Austin Hatton[7]; 10. 08-Dereck Burgess[10]; 11. 3-Devon Lovelace[5]; 12. 18JR-Jerin McBrayer[12]; 13. T80-Tekoah Heatherly[11]; 14. (DNS) 0-Bradley Williams; 15. (DNS) 5W-Dewayne Worley

Heat 1: 1. 3P-Mitchell Parris[1]; 2. 00-Caleb Willliams[2]; 3. 3-Devon Lovelace[6]; 4. 4-Austin Hatton[4]; 5. 707-Josh Melton[8]; 6. T80-Tekoah Heatherly[7]; 7. 42-Scotty Gosnell[3]; 8. 5W-Dewayne Worley[5]

Heat 2: 1. ST7-Nathan Pierce[4]; 2. 44J-Jason McGrew[1]; 3. 64-TJ Penfield[7]; 4. 19-Josh Ayers[6]; 5. 08-Dereck Burgess[5]; 6. 18JR-Jerin McBrayer[2]; 7. 0-Bradley Williams[3]

Hot Laps 1: 1. ST7-Nathan Pierce, 00:21.451[8]; 2. 64-TJ Penfield, 00:21.598[14]; 3. 3P-Mitchell Parris, 00:21.657[1]; 4. 00-Caleb Willliams, 00:21.764[3]; 5. 707-Josh Melton, 00:21.766[15]; 6. 19-Josh Ayers, 00:21.788[12]; 7. 44J-Jason McGrew, 00:21.843[2]; 8. 08-Dereck Burgess, 00:21.892[10]; 9. 42-Scotty Gosnell, 00:22.066[5]; 10. 3-Devon Lovelace, 00:22.239[11]; 11. 4-Austin Hatton, 00:22.289[7]; 12. 18JR-Jerin McBrayer, 00:22.800[4]; 13. (DNS) T80-Tekoah Heatherly, 00:22.800; 14. (DNS) 0-Bradley Williams, 00:22.800; 15. (DNS) 5W-Dewayne Worley, 00:22.800

24 entries

Mid-East 602 Late Models


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 44-John Ruggiero Jr[1]; 2. 52-Stephens Kevin[3]; 3. 12-Larry Timms[4]; 4. 18-Austin Mintz[6]; 5. R2-Drew Collins[12]; 6. 10-Daniel Parker[7]; 7. 01-Colton Avery Dimsdale[9]; 8. 25-Owen Osteen[10]; 9. 24-Seth Wimpey[13]; 10. 62-Jason Adams[22]; 11. K7-Keaton Smith[21]; 12. 3GS-Gabe Gable[23]; 13. 114-Jordan Koehler[16]; 14. 57-Luke Cooper[11]; 15. 99-Clay Thompson[20]; 16. 22W-Nathan Walker[2]; 17. 28-Justin Mintz[15]; 18. 4-Darryl Matheson[5]; 19. 20-Dale Timms[18]; 20. 84-Brian Grumbles[19]; 21. 66-Preston Dimsdale[17]; 22. 67-Bryan Mullis[8]; 23. (DNS) 22-Steven Thompkins; 24. (DQ) JR1-Jake Jackson[14]

Qualifying 1: 1. 44-John Ruggiero Jr, 00:16.352[23]; 2. 22W-Nathan Walker, 00:16.453[11]; 3. 52-Stephens Kevin, 00:16.457[17]; 4. 12-Larry Timms, 00:16.458[19]; 5. 4-Darryl Matheson, 00:16.516[2]; 6. 18-Austin Mintz, 00:16.520[21]; 7. 10-Daniel Parker, 00:16.545[9]; 8. 67-Bryan Mullis, 00:16.601[16]; 9. 01-Colton Avery Dimsdale, 00:16.653[20]; 10. 25-Owen Osteen, 00:16.671[12]; 11. 57-Luke Cooper, 00:16.676[4]; 12. R2-Drew Collins, 00:16.707[6]; 13. 24-Seth Wimpey, 00:16.727[1]; 14. JR1-Jake Jackson, 00:16.739[8]; 15. 28-Justin Mintz, 00:16.748[13]; 16. 114-Jordan Koehler, 00:16.749[15]; 17. 66-Preston Dimsdale, 00:16.846[10]; 18. 20-Dale Timms, 00:16.874[18]; 19. 84-Brian Grumbles, 00:16.875[24]; 20. 99-Clay Thompson, 00:17.209[22]; 21. K7-Keaton Smith, 00:17.235[5]; 22. 62-Jason Adams, 00:17.431[3]; 23. 3GS-Gabe Gable, 00:17.795[7]; 24. 22-Steven Thompkins, 00:19.715[14]

11 entries

Dirt Limited Late Models


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 22-Jeremy Steele[3]; 2. 1C-Kenny Collins[1]; 3. 28-Taylor Puckett[7]; 4. 8B-Steve Banal[4]; 5. 18P-Gray Parton[2]; 6. 00-Brandon Dockery[6]; 7. 44-Timmy Rominger[9]; 8. J1-James Jamison[10]; 9. 5S-Travis Steele[8]; 10. 20G-Chub Gunter[5]; 11. (DNS) 48-Charlie Walker

Qualifying 1: 1. 1C-Kenny Collins, 00:15.889[1]; 2. 18P-Gray Parton, 00:15.923[5]; 3. 22-Jeremy Steele, 00:15.930[4]; 4. 8B-Steve Banal, 00:16.488[8]; 5. 20G-Chub Gunter, 00:16.551[2]; 6. 00-Brandon Dockery, 00:16.792[6]; 7. 28-Taylor Puckett, 00:16.816[10]; 8. 5S-Travis Steele, 00:16.829[3]; 9. 44-Timmy Rominger, 00:17.371[9]; 10. J1-James Jamison, 00:17.589[11]; 11. 48-Charlie Walker, 00:17.589[7]



Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels