Cherokee Speedway

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

4/4/2023 -
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023 -
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series

-

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

4/4/2023
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5th consecutive year, the Street Stocks will start the 50 Lap event 3 wide! In 2022, Hayden Moran out of Richland,...more
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway. Freguson, who collected $20,000 for the win, took over the point when race long leader Mike Marlar pulled off...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more


4/20/2024 - Cherokee Speedway

4/20/2024 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

(604 LM, RS,TB, X4) + 602 OWM, Pro 4. Street Stock $1,000 to win ( Full Field Qualifier)

Firm Roots Grading 604 LM $1,000
Brown's Roofing Street Stock $1,000 (Full Field Qualifier & 25th Starting Spot for Memorial Day Weekend Big Race)
Decker Home Improvement Renegade Sportsman $600
Tank Town 602 OWM $600
Priority Heating & Air Thunder Bomber $500
Timmy Gunn Construction Pro 4 $450
Smokin Mountain Boys BBQ Extreme 4 $350

Pit Gate $30. 4:30 pm.
Stands Gate $15. 5pm.
Trackside Gate $25. 5 pm.

Kids 12 yrs. & younger are Free.
Veterans $5 Off at Each Gate.

Classes

  • Renegade Sportsman9 entries
  • 602 Open Wheel Modifieds6 entries
  • Extreme 411 entries
  • Thunder Bomber13 entries
  • 604 Crate Late Models10 entries
  • Street Stock10 entries
  • Pro 49 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Renegade Sportsman

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Nick Milstead Nick Milstead Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC 1
2 1 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -1
3 3 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
4 6 8 William Cook William Cook HIckory Grove, SC HIckory Grove, SC 2
5 4 14 Russell Williford Russell Williford Union, SC Union, SC -1
6 5 25 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
7 7 17 Russell Douville Russell Douville , NC , NC -
DNS 8 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
DNS 9 3 Chris Huffstetler Chris Huffstetler York, SC York, SC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 4
2 6 28 Nick Milstead Nick Milstead Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC 4
3 8 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 5
4 7 14 Russell Williford Russell Williford Union, SC Union, SC 3
5 3 25 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
6 2 8 William Cook William Cook HIckory Grove, SC HIckory Grove, SC -4
7 1 17 Russell Douville Russell Douville , NC , NC -6
8 4 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -4
DNS 9 3 Chris Huffstetler Chris Huffstetler York, SC York, SC -
All transfer

602 Open Wheel Modifieds

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 59 Grayson Wells Grayson Wells Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 2 32 Garrett Killman Garrett Killman Iron Station, NC Iron Station, NC -
3 5 18 Ray Suman Ray Suman Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 2
4 4 70 Brock Smith Brock Smith Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 3 69 Harley Stanley Harley Stanley Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -2
6 6 12 Jordan Fegter Jordan Fegter Cleveland, NC Cleveland, NC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 59 Grayson Wells Grayson Wells Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 5 32 Garrett Killman Garrett Killman Iron Station, NC Iron Station, NC 3
3 2 69 Harley Stanley Harley Stanley Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -1
4 3 70 Brock Smith Brock Smith Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
5 4 18 Ray Suman Ray Suman Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -1
6 6 12 Jordan Fegter Jordan Fegter Cleveland, NC Cleveland, NC -
All transfer

Extreme 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 4 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 2
3 2 32B Christian Byers Christian Byers Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -1
4 3 11 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
5 5 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC -
6 7 87 Joey Knowles Joey Knowles BAKERSVILLE, NC BAKERSVILLE, NC 1
7 6 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -1
8 9 313 Rick Dunmire Rick Dunmire Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
9 8 5 Reggie Twing Reggie Twing Union, SC Union, SC -1
10 10 53 Amanda Dixon Amanda Dixon Union, SC Union, SC -
DNS 11 94H Chris Heald Chris Heald Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
2 4 32B Christian Byers Christian Byers Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 2
3 1 11 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
4 7 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
5 8 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC 3
6 6 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -
7 5 87 Joey Knowles Joey Knowles BAKERSVILLE, NC BAKERSVILLE, NC -2
8 9 5 Reggie Twing Reggie Twing Union, SC Union, SC 1
9 3 313 Rick Dunmire Rick Dunmire Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -6
10 10 53 Amanda Dixon Amanda Dixon Union, SC Union, SC -
11 11 94H Chris Heald Chris Heald Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
All transfer

Thunder Bomber

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC 1
2 1 5 Tommy Suttles Tommy Suttles Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -1
3 4 G41 Grant Burton Grant Burton Clinton, SC Clinton, SC 1
4 6 17B Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
5 5 P8 Chris Paterson Chris Paterson Clinton, SC Clinton, SC -
6 13 1 Grayson Sutton Grayson Sutton York, SC York, SC 7
7 9 54 Luke Morris Luke Morris Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
8 11 54A Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 3
9 7 196X Brayson Riddle Brayson Riddle Easley, SC Easley, SC -2
10 8 212 Drew Banks Drew Banks Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC -2
11 3 8A Shane Gosnell Shane Gosnell Dallas, NC Dallas, NC -8
12 10 18 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -2
DNS 12 17 Thomas Hamrick Thomas Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5 Tommy Suttles Tommy Suttles Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 2
2 2 8A Shane Gosnell Shane Gosnell Dallas, NC Dallas, NC -
3 4 P8 Chris Paterson Chris Paterson Clinton, SC Clinton, SC 1
4 6 196X Brayson Riddle Brayson Riddle Easley, SC Easley, SC 2
5 7 54 Luke Morris Luke Morris Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
DNS 1 54A Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
DNS 5 1 Grayson Sutton Grayson Sutton York, SC York, SC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC 1
2 1 G41 Grant Burton Grant Burton Clinton, SC Clinton, SC -1
3 6 17B Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 3
4 4 212 Drew Banks Drew Banks Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC -
5 5 18 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
6 3 17 Thomas Hamrick Thomas Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -3
All transfer

604 Crate Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC 1
2 1 5 Travis Steele Travis Steele Clover, SC Clover, SC -1
3 4 66 Preston Dimsdale Preston Dimsdale Inman, SC Inman, SC 1
4 5 44 teddy musgrave teddy musgrave Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 1
5 3 2 Shawn Martin Shawn Martin Charlotte, NC Charlotte, NC -2
6 8 55 Giovanni Baker Giovanni Baker Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
7 7 3C Donald Self Donald Self Forrest City, NC Forrest City, NC -
8 9 75 Joey Whitaker Joey Whitaker Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 1
9 6 45 Nathan Dallas Nathan Dallas Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC -3
10 10 10S Joseph Seyk Joseph Seyk Asheville, NC Asheville, NC -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 5 Travis Steele Travis Steele Clover, SC Clover, SC 16.250
2 1 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC 16.334
3 3 2 Shawn Martin Shawn Martin Charlotte, NC Charlotte, NC 16.461
4 8 66 Preston Dimsdale Preston Dimsdale Inman, SC Inman, SC 16.699
5 6 44 teddy musgrave teddy musgrave Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 17.089
6 7 45 Nathan Dallas Nathan Dallas Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC 17.670
7 4 3C Donald Self Donald Self Forrest City, NC Forrest City, NC 18.558
8 5 55 Giovanni Baker Giovanni Baker Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 18.807
9 10 75 Joey Whitaker Joey Whitaker Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 19.741
10 2 10S Joseph Seyk Joseph Seyk Asheville, NC Asheville, NC 29.909
All transfer

Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
2 2 18B Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -
3 4 06 Andrew Durham Andrew Durham Jonesville, NC Jonesville, NC 1
4 6 18 Ricky Greene Ricky Greene Newton, NC Newton, NC 2
5 3 17 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
6 5 83 Calob McLaughlin Calob McLaughlin Belmont, NC Belmont, NC -1
7 7 81 Justin Barber Justin Barber Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -
8 8 88 AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
9 10 66 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC 1
10 9 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 18.580
2 1 18B Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 18.598
3 5 17 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 18.629
4 7 06 Andrew Durham Andrew Durham Jonesville, NC Jonesville, NC 18.676
5 3 83 Calob McLaughlin Calob McLaughlin Belmont, NC Belmont, NC 18.785
6 10 18 Ricky Greene Ricky Greene Newton, NC Newton, NC 18.791
7 2 81 Justin Barber Justin Barber Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 19.003
8 8 88 AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 19.025
9 9 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 19.738
10 6 66 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC 19.873
All transfer

Pro 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 121 Jacob Kinder Jacob Kinder Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 1
2 1 7 patrick annas patrick annas Morganton, NC Morganton, NC -1
3 4 21 Dustin Bolin Dustin Bolin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
4 6 33 Ethan Younce Ethan Younce Fallston, NC Fallston, NC 2
5 8 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
6 7 9 James Brannon James Brannon Maiden, NC Maiden, NC 1
7 3 3 Barrett Bishop Barrett Bishop Crouse, NC Crouse, NC -4
8 5 03 Curtis Bishop Curtis Bishop Crouse, NC Crouse, NC -3
DNS 9 10 eddie blackburn jr eddie blackburn jr Elkin, NC Elkin, NC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7 patrick annas patrick annas Morganton, NC Morganton, NC 1
2 1 121 Jacob Kinder Jacob Kinder Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -1
3 5 3 Barrett Bishop Barrett Bishop Crouse, NC Crouse, NC 2
4 4 21 Dustin Bolin Dustin Bolin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 8 03 Curtis Bishop Curtis Bishop Crouse, NC Crouse, NC 3
6 7 33 Ethan Younce Ethan Younce Fallston, NC Fallston, NC 1
7 3 9 James Brannon James Brannon Maiden, NC Maiden, NC -4
8 9 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 1
9 6 10 eddie blackburn jr eddie blackburn jr Elkin, NC Elkin, NC -3
All transfer


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels