Cherokee Speedway

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...
Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

4/4/2023 -
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5
Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...

6/22/2024 -
GAFFNEY, S.C. (June 22) – On Friday night at Lancaster (S.C.) Motor Speedway, Zack Mitchell chased eventual winner Jeff Smith of Dallas, N.C., in futi
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023 -
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee

-

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mitchell

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mitchell

6/22/2024
GAFFNEY, S.C. (June 22) – On Friday night at Lancaster (S.C.) Motor Speedway, Zack Mitchell chased eventual winner Jeff Smith of Dallas, N.C., in futility for 13 laps before settling for second place in the Hunt the Front Super Dirt Series weekend opener. On Saturday at...more
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

4/4/2023
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5th consecutive year, the Street Stocks will start the 50 Lap event 3 wide! In 2022, Hayden Moran out of Richland,...more
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway. Freguson, who collected $20,000 for the win, took over the point when race long leader Mike Marlar pulled off...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more


3/23/2024 - Cherokee Speedway

3/23/2024 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

16 entries

Renegade Sportsman


Decker Home Improvement A Feature (12 Laps): 1. 7K-Brandon Kinard[3]; 2. N2-Bradley Whitesides[2]; 3. S1-Bryson Sweatt[1]; 4. BB2-Jesse Wall[6]; 5. J1-Josiah Lucas[4]; 6. 7-Russell Hamrick JR[12]; 7. 8-William Cook[11]; 8. 54-Daniel Massey[9]; 9. 52-Christian Patterson[5]; 10. 22-mason pugh[8]; 11. 97-Casey Towell[10]; 12. 51-Chris Steadman[13]; 13. 28-Nick Milstead[16]; 14. (DNS) 17-Kevin Patterson; 15. (DNS) 14B-Jason Denney; 16. (DQ) 11L-Kade Langley[7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. S1-Bryson Sweatt[2]; 2. 7K-Brandon Kinard[4]; 3. 52-Christian Patterson[5]; 4. 11L-Kade Langley[6]; 5. 54-Daniel Massey[7]; 6. 8-William Cook[3]; 7. 51-Chris Steadman[8]; 8. 14B-Jason Denney[1]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. N2-Bradley Whitesides[2]; 2. J1-Josiah Lucas[3]; 3. BB2-Jesse Wall[8]; 4. 22-mason pugh[7]; 5. 97-Casey Towell[6]; 6. 7-Russell Hamrick JR[1]; 7. 17-Kevin Patterson[5]; 8. 28-Nick Milstead[4]

Hot Laps: 1. 28-Nick Milstead, 00:19.131[8]; 2. 54-Daniel Massey, 00:19.331[13]; 3. 11L-Kade Langley, 00:19.346[11]; 4. N2-Bradley Whitesides, 00:19.489[4]; 5. 52-Christian Patterson, 00:19.511[9]; 6. BB2-Jesse Wall, 00:19.747[16]; 7. J1-Josiah Lucas, 00:19.797[6]; 8. S1-Bryson Sweatt, 00:19.828[3]; 9. 22-mason pugh, 00:19.944[14]; 10. 7-Russell Hamrick JR, 00:20.160[2]; 11. 17-Kevin Patterson, 00:20.252[10]; 12. 97-Casey Towell, 00:20.745[12]; 13. 8-William Cook, 00:20.768[5]; 14. 51-Chris Steadman, 00:26.028[15]; 15. 14B-Jason Denney, 00:26.028[1]; 16. 7K-Brandon Kinard, 00:26.028[7]

9 entries

Thunder Bomber


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 78-Hunter Funderburke[1]; 2. 10W-Bryson Harper[2]; 3. 483-Hannah Wall[4]; 4. 32-Brandon Greene[5]; 5. 1-Grayson Sutton[3]; 6. 4-Landen Davis[7]; 7. 101-Justin Hamrick[9]; 8. 05-Cruz Mattison[6]; 9. 17-Thomas Hamrick[8]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 78-Hunter Funderburke[2]; 2. 1-Grayson Sutton[1]; 3. 32-Brandon Greene[4]; 4. 4-Landen Davis[5]; 5. 101-Justin Hamrick[3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 10W-Bryson Harper[2]; 2. 483-Hannah Wall[4]; 3. 05-Cruz Mattison[3]; 4. 17-Thomas Hamrick[1]

Hot Laps: 1. 10W-Bryson Harper, 00:20.295[4]; 2. 78-Hunter Funderburke, 00:20.402[3]; 3. 32-Brandon Greene, 00:20.705[7]; 4. 05-Cruz Mattison, 00:20.766[6]; 5. 101-Justin Hamrick, 00:20.940[5]; 6. 483-Hannah Wall, 00:20.966[8]; 7. 17-Thomas Hamrick, 00:21.581[2]; 8. 4-Landen Davis, 00:21.581[9]; 9. 1-Grayson Sutton, 00:21.581[1]

23 entries

Extreme 4


Smokin Mtn Boys A Feature (12 Laps): 1. 88K-Joey Kelly[1]; 2. F1-Travis Lankford[2]; 3. H11-Wayne Heatherly[3]; 4. 511-Bentley Caudle[9]; 5. 00-Jonathan Sarratt[4]; 6. 2-Kylee Laws[7]; 7. 70-Evan White[12]; 8. 3C-Scott Cloninger[15]; 9. BAND1-Dale Bennett[11]; 10. 41JR-Kevin Saam[20]; 11. 27-Chris Jaret[16]; 12. BAND-Barry Bennett[10]; 13. 5-Reggie Twing[21]; 14. 88-William Williams[13]; 15. T4-Noah Sprinkle[17]; 16. 4-William Williams Sr[19]; 17. HW-Clayton Selig[14]; 18. 34M-Chris Meadows[5]; 19. 8-Jonathan Butler[8]; 20. 7T-Tyler Smith[22]; 21. (DNS) 11-Casey Towell; 22. (DNS) L4X-Chad Driskill; 23. (DNS) 41-Wayne Glenn

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 88K-Joey Kelly[4]; 2. 00-Jonathan Sarratt[5]; 3. 2-Kylee Laws[2]; 4. BAND-Barry Bennett[6]; 5. 88-William Williams[3]; 6. 27-Chris Jaret[1]; 7. L4X-Chad Driskill; 8. 5-Reggie Twing[7]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. H11-Wayne Heatherly[1]; 2. 34M-Chris Meadows[6]; 3. 8-Jonathan Butler[5]; 4. BAND1-Dale Bennett[2]; 5. HW-Clayton Selig[7]; 6. T4-Noah Sprinkle[4]; 7. 4-William Williams Sr[3]; 8. 7T-Tyler Smith[8]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. F1-Travis Lankford[7]; 2. 11-Casey Towell[6]; 3. 511-Bentley Caudle[3]; 4. 70-Evan White[1]; 5. 3C-Scott Cloninger[4]; 6. L4X-Chad Driskill[2]; 7. 41JR-Kevin Saam[8]; 8. 41-Wayne Glenn[5]

Hot Laps: 1. 88K-Joey Kelly, 00:20.468[14]; 2. H11-Wayne Heatherly, 00:20.532[2]; 3. 11-Casey Towell, 00:20.814[19]; 4. 34M-Chris Meadows, 00:20.831[18]; 5. 00-Jonathan Sarratt, 00:20.889[17]; 6. 511-Bentley Caudle, 00:21.166[10]; 7. F1-Travis Lankford, 00:21.172[21]; 8. 70-Evan White, 00:21.239[4]; 9. 3C-Scott Cloninger, 00:21.466[13]; 10. HW-Clayton Selig, 00:21.592[20]; 11. BAND1-Dale Bennett, 00:21.697[6]; 12. L4X-Chad Driskill, 00:21.920[7]; 13. 2-Kylee Laws, 00:21.935[5]; 14. BAND-Barry Bennett, 00:22.215[22]; 15. 27-Chris Jaret, 00:22.263[1]; 16. 88-William Williams, 00:23.568[11]; 17. 4-William Williams Sr, 00:23.785[9]; 18. T4-Noah Sprinkle, 00:23.827[12]; 19. 41-Wayne Glenn, 00:23.888[16]; 20. 7T-Tyler Smith, 00:28.286[3]; 21. 8-Jonathan Butler, 00:28.286[15]; 22. 41JR-Kevin Saam, 00:28.286[23]; 23. 5-Reggie Twing, 00:28.286[8]

13 entries

604 Crate Late Models


J L Grading and Clearing A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 00-John Ruggiero Jr[2]; 2. 20-Bryson Harper[1]; 3. P4-John Price[5]; 4. 6-Dillon Brown[4]; 5. 22-Jeremy Steele[6]; 6. 24-Jacob Brown[7]; 7. 67-Bryan Mullis[8]; 8. 78-Blake Pryor[3]; 9. 31G-Stephen Pedulla[10]; 10. 20*-Owen Osteen[9]; 11. 23-Beckham Malone[11]; 12. 78T-Hank Taylor[12]; 13. 4Z-Zack Loe[13]

J L Grading and Clearing Qualifying: 1. 20-Bryson Harper[2]; 2. 00-John Ruggiero Jr[6]; 3. 78-Blake Pryor[3]; 4. 6-Dillon Brown[4]; 5. P4-John Price[5]; 6. 22-Jeremy Steele[1]; 7. 24-Jacob Brown[7]; 8. 67-Bryan Mullis[10]; 9. 20*-Owen Osteen[11]; 10. 31G-Stephen Pedulla[13]; 11. 23-Beckham Malone[8]; 12. 78T-Hank Taylor[12]; 13. 4Z-Zack Loe[9]

J L Grading and Clearing Hot Laps: 1. 6-Dillon Brown, 00:16.191[4]; 2. 00-John Ruggiero Jr, 00:16.217[6]; 3. 22-Jeremy Steele, 00:16.265[1]; 4. 20-Bryson Harper, 00:16.332[2]; 5. 24-Jacob Brown, 00:16.477[7]; 6. P4-John Price, 00:16.506[5]; 7. 67-Bryan Mullis, 00:16.508[10]; 8. 78-Blake Pryor, 00:16.566[3]; 9. 31G-Stephen Pedulla, 00:16.610[13]; 10. 20*-Owen Osteen, 00:16.621[11]; 11. 23-Beckham Malone, 00:16.868[8]; 12. 78T-Hank Taylor, 00:17.299[12]; 13. 4Z-Zack Loe, 00:17.565[9]

13 entries

Stock 4


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 2W-Dylan Warden[1]; 2. 10-Logan Richey[3]; 3. 12B-Pete Brew[2]; 4. 112-Jason Jennings[8]; 5. 212-Greg Brew[5]; 6. 50-Jojo Mattison[4]; 7. 11-James Harrelson[10]; 8. V12-Gregg Vinson[12]; 9. H-Michael Hill[7]; 10. 4H-Billy Heavner Jr[9]; 11. 15-Zach Lankford[6]; 12. (DNS) 07G-Grant Shatley; 13. (DQ) 19-Travis Mosley[11]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 2W-Dylan Warden[4]; 2. 10-Logan Richey[5]; 3. 212-Greg Brew[3]; 4. H-Michael Hill[2]; 5. 4H-Billy Heavner Jr[7]; 6. 19-Travis Mosley[1]; 7. 07G-Grant Shatley[6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 12B-Pete Brew[2]; 2. 50-Jojo Mattison[1]; 3. 15-Zach Lankford[3]; 4. 112-Jason Jennings[5]; 5. 11-James Harrelson[4]; 6. V12-Gregg Vinson[6]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 10-Logan Richey, 00:19.658[9]; 2. 2W-Dylan Warden, 00:20.194[7]; 3. 112-Jason Jennings, 00:20.373[10]; 4. 212-Greg Brew, 00:20.483[5]; 5. 15-Zach Lankford, 00:20.510[6]; 6. 12B-Pete Brew, 00:20.547[4]; 7. 50-Jojo Mattison, 00:21.420[2]; 8. 11-James Harrelson, 00:21.844[8]; 9. V12-Gregg Vinson, 00:21.857[12]; 10. 07G-Grant Shatley, 00:27.043[11]; 11. H-Michael Hill, 00:38.901[3]; 12. 4H-Billy Heavner Jr, 00:38.901[13]; 13. 19-Travis Mosley, 00:38.901[1]

8 entries

Young Gun FWD


A Feature (10 Laps): 1. 412-Lance Morrison[3]; 2. 4XX-Ashley Massey[6]; 3. 4X-Bryson Lankford[2]; 4. (DNS) 88K-Alyssa Kelly; 5. (DNS) 20K-Katelyn Blackburn; 6. (DNS) L4X-Danielle Lankford; 7. (DQ) 41B-Brayden Saam[4]; 8. (DQ) 21-Brandon Greene[7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 88K-Alyssa Kelly[2]; 2. 4X-Bryson Lankford[1]; 3. 412-Lance Morrison[5]; 4. 41B-Brayden Saam[7]; 5. 20K-Katelyn Blackburn[4]; 6. 4XX-Ashley Massey; 7. 21-Brandon Greene[3]; 8. L4X-Danielle Lankford[6]

Hot Laps: 1. 88K-Alyssa Kelly, 00:20.993[2]; 2. 412-Lance Morrison, 00:22.130[5]; 3. 21-Brandon Greene, 00:22.182[3]; 4. 20K-Katelyn Blackburn, 00:23.422[4]; 5. 4X-Bryson Lankford, 01:43.508[1]; 6. L4X-Danielle Lankford, 01:43.508[6]; 7. 41B-Brayden Saam, 01:43.508[7]



Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels