Cherokee Speedway

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...
Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

4/4/2023 -
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5
Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mi...

6/22/2024 -
GAFFNEY, S.C. (June 22) – On Friday night at Lancaster (S.C.) Motor Speedway, Zack Mitchell chased eventual winner Jeff Smith of Dallas, N.C., in futi
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023 -
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee

-

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mitchell

Rock Gault Memorial delivers richest payday for Mitchell

6/22/2024
GAFFNEY, S.C. (June 22) – On Friday night at Lancaster (S.C.) Motor Speedway, Zack Mitchell chased eventual winner Jeff Smith of Dallas, N.C., in futility for 13 laps before settling for second place in the Hunt the Front Super Dirt Series weekend opener. On Saturday at...more
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

4/4/2023
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5th consecutive year, the Street Stocks will start the 50 Lap event 3 wide! In 2022, Hayden Moran out of Richland,...more
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway. Freguson, who collected $20,000 for the win, took over the point when race long leader Mike Marlar pulled off...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more


8/26/2023 - Cherokee Speedway

8/26/2023 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

RS, PS, X4 + Young Gun V8 + KMSA Series + TB Shootout Race + Pro 4 (NO 604 LM or Street Stock)

Thunder Bomber Series Race ($1,000)
KMSA 4 Cylinders Series ($1,500)
Renegade Sportsman $600
Pure Stock $450
Extreme 4 $350
Young Gun V-8 $250

Stands $15
Pits $30
Veterans $5 discount & Kids 12 yrs. & younger FREE

Classes

  • Thunder Bomber17 entries
  • Extreme 410 entries
  • Pure Stock7 entries
  • Pro 411 entries
  • Young Lions (SCDRA Rules)6 entries
  • Factory Stock12 entries
  • SM4A7 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Thunder Bomber

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC -
2 4 37 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
3 7 97T Mark Towell Mark Towell KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC 4
4 10 47G Tyler Guice Tyler Guice Flat Rock, NC Flat Rock, NC 6
5 3 47 Mattison Hoots Mattison Hoots Tryon, NC Tryon, NC -2
6 8 2F Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 2
7 6 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC -1
8 11 05 Cruz Mattison Cruz Mattison Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 3
9 15 17 Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 6
10 13 101 Justin Hamrick Justin Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 3
11 12 43 Jacob Funderburke Jacob Funderburke York, SC York, SC 1
12 17 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC 5
13 14 41 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 1
14 2 97 Luke Doggett Luke Doggett Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -12
15 9 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -6
16 5 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -11
17 16 483 Hannah Wall Hannah Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 20.022
2 3 97 Luke Doggett Luke Doggett Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 20.023
3 7 47 Mattison Hoots Mattison Hoots Tryon, NC Tryon, NC 20.043
4 4 37 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 20.242
5 11 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 20.260
6 5 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC 20.280
7 13 97T Mark Towell Mark Towell KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC 20.342
8 12 2F Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 20.408
9 17 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 20.453
10 2 47G Tyler Guice Tyler Guice Flat Rock, NC Flat Rock, NC 20.532
11 16 05 Cruz Mattison Cruz Mattison Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 20.665
12 6 43 Jacob Funderburke Jacob Funderburke York, SC York, SC 20.745
13 8 101 Justin Hamrick Justin Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 20.944
14 14 41 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 21.120
15 1 17 Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 21.245
16 9 483 Hannah Wall Hannah Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 21.454
17 10 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC 22.689
All transfer

Extreme 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
2 1 14 Nick Norris Nick Norris Easley, SC Easley, SC -1
3 3 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -
4 4 3 Tristen Woody Tristen Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
5 6 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 1
6 8 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC 2
7 7 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
8 5 12 Trevor Russell Trevor Russell Jonesville, SC Jonesville, SC -3
9 9 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC -
10 10 27 Chris Jaret Chris Jaret Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Nick Norris Nick Norris Easley, SC Easley, SC 1
2 10 11 Casey Towell Casey Towell Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 8
3 6 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC 3
4 8 3 Tristen Woody Tristen Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 4
5 1 12 Trevor Russell Trevor Russell Jonesville, SC Jonesville, SC -4
6 5 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -1
7 3 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -4
8 9 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC 1
9 7 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC -2
10 4 27 Chris Jaret Chris Jaret Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -6
All transfer

Pure Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC -
2 2 12 Justin Wyant Justin Wyant York, SC York, SC -
3 3 4 Brandon Byers Brandon Byers Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -
4 4 NC3 Nelson Cunningham Nelson Cunningham Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 7 1 Kai Lucas Kai Lucas Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC 2
DNS 6 15T Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC -
DNS 5 5W Bubba Worley Bubba Worley Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC 3
2 6 12 Justin Wyant Justin Wyant York, SC York, SC 4
3 5 4 Brandon Byers Brandon Byers Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 2
4 2 NC3 Nelson Cunningham Nelson Cunningham Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
5 1 5W Bubba Worley Bubba Worley Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -4
6 7 1 Kai Lucas Kai Lucas Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC 1
7 3 15T Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC -4
All transfer

Pro 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 88B AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 2
2 4 2W Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 2
3 5 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC 2
4 9 89 Randy Weaver Randy Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 5
5 1 121 Jacob Kinder Jacob Kinder Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -4
6 10 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 4
7 6 50 Jojo Mattison Jojo Mattison Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC -1
8 2 33 Ethan Younce Ethan Younce Fallston, NC Fallston, NC -6
9 11 100 Bebo Grigg Bebo Grigg Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 2
DNS 8 29C JW Conner JW Conner Dallas, NC Dallas, NC -
DNS 7 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 121 Jacob Kinder Jacob Kinder Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 3
2 10 33 Ethan Younce Ethan Younce Fallston, NC Fallston, NC 8
3 7 88B AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 4
4 5 2W Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 1
5 9 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC 4
6 3 50 Jojo Mattison Jojo Mattison Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC -3
7 1 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes -6
8 11 100 Bebo Grigg Bebo Grigg Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 3
9 2 29C JW Conner JW Conner Dallas, NC Dallas, NC -7
DNS 6 89 Randy Weaver Randy Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
DNS 8 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
All transfer

Young Lions (SCDRA Rules)

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Bryson Frieze Bryson Frieze Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 1
2 5 N2 Bradley Whitesides Bradley Whitesides Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 3
3 3 33 Ronnie Penson Ronnie Penson Bostic, NC Bostic, NC -
4 1 44 Hunter Aiken Hunter Aiken Blue Ridge, SC Blue Ridge, SC -3
5 6 54 Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
DNS 4 21 Hunter Digh Hunter Digh Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Hunter Aiken Hunter Aiken Blue Ridge, SC Blue Ridge, SC -
2 2 71 Bryson Frieze Bryson Frieze Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
3 5 33 Ronnie Penson Ronnie Penson Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 2
4 4 21 Hunter Digh Hunter Digh Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
5 3 N2 Bradley Whitesides Bradley Whitesides Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -2
6 6 54 Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
All transfer

Factory Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 1
2 1 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC -1
3 5 28 Nick Milstead Nick Milstead Kanopolis, NC Kanopolis, NC 2
4 8 7K Brandon Kinard Brandon Kinard Chester, SC Chester, SC 4
5 3 20 Jonathan Starkey Jonathan Starkey Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -2
6 6 J1 Josiah Lucas Josiah Lucas Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
7 9 7 Russell Hamrick JR Russell Hamrick JR Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 2
8 4 2 Benji Whiteside Benji Whiteside Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -4
9 12 83 AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 3
10 11 BB2 Jesse Wall Jesse Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 1
11 10 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -1
DNS 7 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC -
2 2 20 Jonathan Starkey Jonathan Starkey Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
3 6 28 Nick Milstead Nick Milstead Kanopolis, NC Kanopolis, NC 3
4 4 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -
5 5 7 Russell Hamrick JR Russell Hamrick JR Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
6 3 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 1
2 4 2 Benji Whiteside Benji Whiteside Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 2
3 1 J1 Josiah Lucas Josiah Lucas Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -2
4 5 7K Brandon Kinard Brandon Kinard Chester, SC Chester, SC 1
5 6 83 AJ Barker AJ Barker Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 1
6 3 BB2 Jesse Wall Jesse Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -3
All transfer

SM4A

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 51 Cody Keith Cody Keith Franklinton, NC Franklinton, NC 1
2 3 61 Eric Hill Eric Hill Youngsville, NC Youngsville, NC 1
3 4 212 Greg Brew Greg Brew Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
4 6 99C David Coffey David Coffey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
5 5 112 Jason Jennings Jason Jennings Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -
6 1 39 Tim Ladd Tim Ladd Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -5
7 7 65 Raygen Shepherd Raygen Shepherd Oliver Springs, TN Oliver Springs, TN -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Tim Ladd Tim Ladd Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 1
2 1 51 Cody Keith Cody Keith Franklinton, NC Franklinton, NC -1
3 3 61 Eric Hill Eric Hill Youngsville, NC Youngsville, NC -
4 4 212 Greg Brew Greg Brew Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
5 6 112 Jason Jennings Jason Jennings Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 1
6 5 99C David Coffey David Coffey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
7 7 65 Raygen Shepherd Raygen Shepherd Oliver Springs, TN Oliver Springs, TN -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 51 Cody Keith Cody Keith Franklinton, NC Franklinton, NC 20.376
2 5 39 Tim Ladd Tim Ladd Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 20.461
3 7 61 Eric Hill Eric Hill Youngsville, NC Youngsville, NC 20.916
4 1 212 Greg Brew Greg Brew Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 21.327
5 6 99C David Coffey David Coffey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 21.652
6 3 112 Jason Jennings Jason Jennings Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 21.702
7 4 65 Raygen Shepherd Raygen Shepherd Oliver Springs, TN Oliver Springs, TN 22.914


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels