Cherokee Speedway

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and STAR...

4/4/2023 -
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023 -
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series

-

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

2023 Street Stock Showdown to Pay $10,000 and START 3 WIDE!

4/4/2023
The 5th Annual Street Stock Showdown presented by the Ultimate Street Stock Challenge series, will pay a first place prize totaling $10,000. For the 5th consecutive year, the Street Stocks will start the 50 Lap event 3 wide! In 2022, Hayden Moran out of Richland,...more
Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

Chris Ferguson tames Cherokee Speedway

3/6/2023
(Gaffney, SC) -- Chris Ferguson inherited the lead with 14 laps remaining to win the Ginger Owens Memorial March Madness Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway. Freguson, who collected $20,000 for the win, took over the point when race long leader Mike Marlar pulled off...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more


8/5/2023 - Cherokee Speedway

8/5/2023 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

Weekly Divisions + Southern Vintage Cars

J&L Grading & Clearing 604 LM $1,000
Cleveland Transmission Service Street Stocks $750
Faith Funderburke Reality Renegade Sportsman $600
J&H Tree Service Thunder Bomber $500
Terry Worley Pure Stock $450
Southern Vintage Cars $400
Smokin Mountain Boys BBQ Extreme 4 $350
Links Enterprises Crown Vics $250

Pits $30 & 4:30 PM gates
Stands $15 & 5 PM gates
$5 off Veterans
12 yrs. & younger FREE

Classes

  • Thunder Bomber15 entries
  • Pure Stock8 entries
  • Mid-East Street Stock11 entries
  • Extreme 416 entries
  • Crown Vic V-84 entries
  • 604 Crate Late Models10 entries
  • Factory Stock21 entries
  • Vintage Cars12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Thunder Bomber

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 97 Luke Doggett Luke Doggett Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
2 7 47 Tyler Guice Tyler Guice Flat Rock, NC Flat Rock, NC 5
3 4 43 Jacob Funderburke Jacob Funderburke York, SC York, SC 1
4 2 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC -2
5 12 37 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 7
6 13 101 Justin Hamrick Justin Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 7
7 8 45 Timmy Smith Timmy Smith Greer, SC Greer, SC 1
8 5 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -3
9 15 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC 6
10 6 17 Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -4
11 3 2F Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -8
12 14 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC 2
13 11 483 Hannah Wall Hannah Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -2
14 10 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -4
15 9 22 Michael Owensby Michael Owensby Packolet, SC Packolet, SC -6
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97 Luke Doggett Luke Doggett Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 2
2 2 2F Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
3 5 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 2
4 7 47 Tyler Guice Tyler Guice Flat Rock, NC Flat Rock, NC 3
5 8 22 Michael Owensby Michael Owensby Packolet, SC Packolet, SC 3
6 6 483 Hannah Wall Hannah Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -
7 4 101 Justin Hamrick Justin Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -3
8 1 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC -7
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 1
2 1 43 Jacob Funderburke Jacob Funderburke York, SC York, SC -1
3 4 17 Trevor Belue Trevor Belue Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
4 3 45 Timmy Smith Timmy Smith Greer, SC Greer, SC -1
5 6 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
6 5 37 Shane McDaniel Shane McDaniel Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
7 7 51 Luke Clements Luke Clements Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC -
All transfer

Pure Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC 4
2 6 45 Ray Hudson Ray Hudson Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 4
3 7 4 Brandon Byers Brandon Byers Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 4
4 2 97 Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
5 8 11 Tyler Bailey Tyler Bailey Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC 3
6 1 1* Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -5
7 4 8M Ricky McFadden Ricky McFadden Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC -3
DQ 3 311 Austin Holland Austin Holland Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1* Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -
2 4 97 Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
3 6 311 Austin Holland Austin Holland Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 3
4 5 8M Ricky McFadden Ricky McFadden Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 1
DNS 2 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC -
DNS 3 45 Ray Hudson Ray Hudson Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
All transfer

Mid-East Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83 Calob McLaughlin Calob McLaughlin Belmont, NC Belmont, NC -
2 2 06 Andrew Durham Andrew Durham Jonesville, NC Jonesville, NC -
3 3 22S Shannon Adams Shannon Adams Edgemark, SC Edgemark, SC -
4 10 19D Dylan Lacey Dylan Lacey Rockhill, SC Rockhill, SC 6
5 5 44 Bailey Loftin Bailey Loftin Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC -
6 9 1ST Kelly Fegter Kelly Fegter Mount Ulla, NC Mount Ulla, NC 3
7 6 34 Camron Young Camron Young Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -1
8 7 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -1
9 11 40 TJ Bolin TJ Bolin Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 2
10 8 53 Eric Grant Eric Grant Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -2
11 4 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC -7

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 83 Calob McLaughlin Calob McLaughlin Belmont, NC Belmont, NC 18.800
2 7 06 Andrew Durham Andrew Durham Jonesville, NC Jonesville, NC 19.016
3 9 22S Shannon Adams Shannon Adams Edgemark, SC Edgemark, SC 19.053
4 1 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 19.142
5 3 44 Bailey Loftin Bailey Loftin Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC 19.228
6 5 34 Camron Young Camron Young Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 19.674
7 4 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 19.976
8 8 53 Eric Grant Eric Grant Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 20.005
9 6 1ST Kelly Fegter Kelly Fegter Mount Ulla, NC Mount Ulla, NC 20.018
10 2 19D Dylan Lacey Dylan Lacey Rockhill, SC Rockhill, SC 22.721
11 11 40 TJ Bolin TJ Bolin Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 22.721
All transfer

Extreme 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC 2
2 1 14 Nick Norris Nick Norris Easley, SC Easley, SC -1
3 4 H11 Wayne Heatherly Wayne Heatherly Buffalo, SC Buffalo, SC 1
4 6 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC 2
5 8 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
6 5 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
7 14 F1 Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 7
8 13 12 Trevor Russell Trevor Russell Jonesville, SC Jonesville, SC 5
9 10 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 1
10 9 V12 Gregg Vinson Gregg Vinson Union, SC Union, SC -1
11 11 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC -
12 12 86 Nick Patrick Nick Patrick Greer, SC Greer, SC -
DNS 7 28 Wayne Harris Wayne Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -
DNS 15 4 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Pauline, SC Pauline, SC -
DNS 16 3 Tim Woody Tim Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
DQ 2 18 Brandon Spangler Brandon Spangler Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14 Nick Norris Nick Norris Easley, SC Easley, SC 2
2 7 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC 5
3 2 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
4 4 28 Wayne Harris Wayne Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -
5 6 V12 Gregg Vinson Gregg Vinson Union, SC Union, SC 1
6 8 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC 2
DNS 1 12 Trevor Russell Trevor Russell Jonesville, SC Jonesville, SC -
DNS 5 4 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Pauline, SC Pauline, SC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 18 Brandon Spangler Brandon Spangler Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 1
2 1 H11 Wayne Heatherly Wayne Heatherly Buffalo, SC Buffalo, SC -1
3 7 8 Jonathan Butler Jonathan Butler Ellenboro, NC Ellenboro, NC 4
4 3 70 Evan White Evan White Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -1
5 4 HW Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -1
6 8 86 Nick Patrick Nick Patrick Greer, SC Greer, SC 2
7 5 F1 Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
DNS 6 3 Tim Woody Tim Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -
All transfer

Crown Vic V-8

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
2 3 07 Payton Justice Payton Justice Inman, SC Inman, SC 1
3 2 1 Kai Lucas Kai Lucas Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC -1
4 4 49 Johnathan Chapman Johnathan Chapman Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
2 2 1 Kai Lucas Kai Lucas Mount Holly, NC Mount Holly, NC -
3 3 07 Payton Justice Payton Justice Inman, SC Inman, SC -
4 1 49 Johnathan Chapman Johnathan Chapman Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -3
All transfer

604 Crate Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 teddy musgrave teddy musgrave Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 1
2 1 29 Alex Hendren Alex Hendren Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -1
3 4 14 Sylvan Schuette Sylvan Schuette Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 1
4 3 28 Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC -1
5 6 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC 1
6 8 20 Owen Osteen Owen Osteen Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 2
7 5 01 Trey Tarlton Trey Tarlton Blackstock , SC Blackstock , SC -2
8 7 10 Spencer Apple Spencer Apple Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC -1
9 9 6 Chase Blackwell Chase Blackwell Gray’s Creek, NC Gray’s Creek, NC -
DNS 10 6H Patrick Henderson Patrick Henderson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 29 Alex Hendren Alex Hendren Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC
2 9 44 teddy musgrave teddy musgrave Statesville, NC Statesville, NC
3 5 28 Taylor Puckett Taylor Puckett Greer, SC Greer, SC
4 10 14 Sylvan Schuette Sylvan Schuette Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA
5 2 01 Trey Tarlton Trey Tarlton Blackstock , SC Blackstock , SC
6 4 P4 John Price John Price Mill Spring, NC Mill Spring, NC
7 7 10 Spencer Apple Spencer Apple Reidsville, NC Reidsville, NC
8 1 20 Owen Osteen Owen Osteen Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC
9 3 6 Chase Blackwell Chase Blackwell Gray’s Creek, NC Gray’s Creek, NC
10 6 6H Patrick Henderson Patrick Henderson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC
All transfer

Factory Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73S Timmy Smith Timmy Smith Greer, SC Greer, SC -
2 2 86R John James John James Elkin, NC Elkin, NC -
3 10 D1 David Lucas David Lucas Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC 7
4 7 73 Landon Totherow Landon Totherow Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 3
5 12 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 7
6 3 12A Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -3
7 8 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 1
8 11 J1 Josiah Lucas Josiah Lucas Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
9 16 2 Benji Whiteside Benji Whiteside Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 7
10 14 32 Bruce Sutherland Bruce Sutherland Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 4
11 5 17 Cameron Martin Cameron Martin -6
12 17 40 Todd Bolin Todd Bolin Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 5
13 15 11 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 2
14 21 48 Bill Field Bill Field Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 7
15 DNF 4 50 Chris Davis Chris Davis Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -11
16 DNF 6 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC -10
17 DNF 9 96 Dalton Pannell Dalton Pannell Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -8
18 DNF 13 BB2 Jesse Wall Jesse Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -5
19 DNF 18 7 Russell Hamrick JR Russell Hamrick JR Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -1
DNS 19 8 William Cook William Cook HIckory Grove, SC HIckory Grove, SC -
DNS 20 20 Jonathan Starkey Jonathan Starkey Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 73S Timmy Smith Timmy Smith Greer, SC Greer, SC 5
2 5 50 Chris Davis Chris Davis Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 3
3 3 73 Landon Totherow Landon Totherow Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
4 7 D1 David Lucas David Lucas Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC 3
5 2 BB2 Jesse Wall Jesse Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -3
6 1 2 Benji Whiteside Benji Whiteside Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -5
DQ 4 7 Russell Hamrick JR Russell Hamrick JR Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12A Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 1
2 5 17 Cameron Martin Cameron Martin 3
3 4 58 Kevin Patterson Kevin Patterson Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 1
4 7 J1 Josiah Lucas Josiah Lucas Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
5 6 32 Bruce Sutherland Bruce Sutherland Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 1
6 1 40 Todd Bolin Todd Bolin Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -5
DNS 3 8 William Cook William Cook HIckory Grove, SC HIckory Grove, SC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 86R John James John James Elkin, NC Elkin, NC 1
2 4 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC 2
3 3 96 Dalton Pannell Dalton Pannell Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
4 5 12 Brian Bentley Brian Bentley Duncan, SC Duncan, SC 1
5 1 11 Jason Hamrick Jason Hamrick Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -4
6 7 48 Bill Field Bill Field Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
DNS 6 20 Jonathan Starkey Jonathan Starkey Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -
All transfer

Vintage Cars

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Monk Gulledge Monk Gulledge Batesburg, SC Batesburg, SC -
2 7 28C Scott Cannon Scott Cannon Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 5
3 2 20 Johnny Starkey Johnny Starkey Indian Land, SC Indian Land, SC -1
4 4 9 Joe Earle Joe Earle Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -
5 8 19 Dedrick Brown Dedrick Brown Waxhaw, NC Waxhaw, NC 3
6 9 8 Dennis Williams Dennis Williams Greer, SC Greer, SC 3
7 10 28 Barry Powell Barry Powell Grover, NC Grover, NC 3
8 12 45 Jamie Decker Jamie Decker Taylors, SC Taylors, SC 4
9 3 12 Josh Stegall Josh Stegall Marshville, NC Marshville, NC -6
10 5 8B Adam Bowers Adam Bowers Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC -5
11 11 27 Chris Player Chris Player Monroe, NC Monroe, NC -
12 6 7 Eric Rogers Eric Rogers Mooreboro, NC Mooreboro, NC -6
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Monk Gulledge Monk Gulledge Batesburg, SC Batesburg, SC 1
2 1 12 Josh Stegall Josh Stegall Marshville, NC Marshville, NC -1
3 3 8B Adam Bowers Adam Bowers Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC -
4 5 28C Scott Cannon Scott Cannon Lyman, SC Lyman, SC 1
5 4 8 Dennis Williams Dennis Williams Greer, SC Greer, SC -1
DNS 6 27 Chris Player Chris Player Monroe, NC Monroe, NC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Johnny Starkey Johnny Starkey Indian Land, SC Indian Land, SC 1
2 1 9 Joe Earle Joe Earle Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -1
3 6 7 Eric Rogers Eric Rogers Mooreboro, NC Mooreboro, NC 3
4 4 19 Dedrick Brown Dedrick Brown Waxhaw, NC Waxhaw, NC -
5 5 28 Barry Powell Barry Powell Grover, NC Grover, NC -
6 3 45 Jamie Decker Jamie Decker Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -3
All transfer


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels