Cherokee Speedway

Mid-East Summer Classic at Cherokee Speedway
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee
Mid-East Summer Classic at Cherokee Speedway

Mid-East Summer Classic at Cherokee Speedway

7/19/2022 -
The Mid-East Summer Classic held at Cherokee Speedway will feature all of the Mid-East divisions as well as several local divisions. The Summer Classi
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022 -
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fin

-

Mid-East Summer Classic at Cherokee Speedway

Mid-East Summer Classic at Cherokee Speedway

7/19/2022
The Mid-East Summer Classic held at Cherokee Speedway will feature all of the Mid-East divisions as well as several local divisions. The Summer Classic will consist of two days of racing action. The entirety of the weekend will be broadcast live at www.mideast.tv for those...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more
Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

3/26/2022
Cla Knight was one of 40 World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series entries on hand at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) on Friday afternoon for the event co-sanctioned with the Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series. Following a fifth-place finish in his heat, Knight secured his spot...more


7/9/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

7/9/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

Saturday Night Racing

604 Late Models $1,000
602 Late Models $800
Street Stock (Mideast Rules) $800
Pro 4 $500
Extreme 4 $400
Young Guns V-8 $300

Classes

  • Mid-East 602 Late Models6 entries
  • Mid-East 604 Late Models13 entries
  • Mid-East Thunder Bomber7 entries
  • Extreme 415 entries
  • Mid-East Pro 410 entries
  • Young Gun V85 entries
  • Pure Stock9 entries
  • Mid-East Street Stocks10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mid-East 602 Late Models

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 John Ruggiero Jr. John Ruggiero Jr. Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -
2 3 66 Preston Dimsdale Preston Dimsdale Inman, SC Inman, SC 1
3 2 23 Ronald Rhodes Ronald Rhodes North Wilkesboro, NC North Wilkesboro, NC -1
4 5 70 Brock Smith Brock Smith Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
DNS 6 8W Wayne Harris Wayne Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -
DQ 4 41 mike lemley mike lemley Lawndale, NC Lawndale, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 44 John Ruggiero Jr. John Ruggiero Jr. Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 5
2 1 23 Ronald Rhodes Ronald Rhodes North Wilkesboro, NC North Wilkesboro, NC -1
3 3 66 Preston Dimsdale Preston Dimsdale Inman, SC Inman, SC -
4 4 41 mike lemley mike lemley Lawndale, NC Lawndale, NC -
5 2 70 Brock Smith Brock Smith Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -3
6 5 8W Wayne Harris Wayne Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -1
All transfer

Mid-East 604 Late Models

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 67 Bryan Mullis Bryan Mullis Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 1
2 3 44 John Ruggiero Jr. John Ruggiero Jr. Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 1
3 1 5 Travis Steele Travis Steele Clover, SC Clover, SC -2
4 4 22 Jeremy Steele Jeremy Steele York, SC York, SC -
5 6 31G Stephen Pedulla Stephen Pedulla Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC 1
6 5 24 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
7 8 73G Colt Gilliam Colt Gilliam Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 1
8 7 08 Layton Sullivan Layton Sullivan Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
9 10 31 Thomas Beane Thomas Beane Hudson, NC Hudson, NC 1
10 12 6 Leslie Smith Leslie Smith Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 2
11 11 56 Will Bailey Will Bailey Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC -
12 13 10 Patrick Evatt Patrick Evatt Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 1
13 9 70 Craig Herndon Craig Herndon Grover, NC Grover, NC -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 5 Travis Steele Travis Steele Clover, SC Clover, SC 16.495
2 13 67 Bryan Mullis Bryan Mullis Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 16.564
3 6 22 Jeremy Steele Jeremy Steele York, SC York, SC 16.708
4 3 24 Jacob Brown Jacob Brown Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 16.823
5 7 31G Stephen Pedulla Stephen Pedulla Kannapolis, NC Kannapolis, NC 17.101
6 9 08 Layton Sullivan Layton Sullivan Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 17.299
7 2 73G Colt Gilliam Colt Gilliam Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 17.416
8 12 70 Craig Herndon Craig Herndon Grover, NC Grover, NC 17.523
9 4 31 Thomas Beane Thomas Beane Hudson, NC Hudson, NC 17.695
10 11 56 Will Bailey Will Bailey Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 18.182
11 8 6 Leslie Smith Leslie Smith Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg, SC 18.451
12 1 44 John Ruggiero Jr. John Ruggiero Jr. Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 19.333
13 5 10 Patrick Evatt Patrick Evatt Woodruff, SC Woodruff, SC 19.333
All transfer

Mid-East Thunder Bomber

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
2 2 10W Justin Watts Justin Watts Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -
3 3 71 David Carswell David Carswell Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
4 7 66 David Sprouse David Sprouse Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 3
5 4 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC -1
6 6 4 Bubba Holcomb Bubba Holcomb Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
DNS 5 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
2 4 10W Justin Watts Justin Watts Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC 2
3 5 71 David Carswell David Carswell Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 2
4 2 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC -2
5 54 Daniel Massey Daniel Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
6 3 4 Bubba Holcomb Bubba Holcomb Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -3
7 6 66 David Sprouse David Sprouse Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
All transfer

Extreme 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
2 4 B128 Mitchell Coggins Mitchell Coggins Zirconia, NC Zirconia, NC 2
3 8 X Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 5
4 7 3 Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 3
5 6 B2 Bibi Rojo Bibi Rojo Travelers Rest, SC Travelers Rest, SC 1
6 5 33 Anthony Dallas Anthony Dallas York, SC York, SC -1
7 1 0 TJ Slack TJ Slack Chester, SC Chester, SC -6
8 10 28 Eric Casey Eric Casey Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 2
9 12 86 Nick Patrick Nick Patrick Greer, SC Greer, SC 3
10 11 05 Josh Hulsey Josh Hulsey Hudson, NC Hudson, NC 1
11 3 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -8
12 13 4 Nate Worthy Nate Worthy Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
13 9 27X Joe Grant Joe Grant Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -4
14 14 F1 Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -
15 15 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 TJ Slack TJ Slack Chester, SC Chester, SC 1
2 1 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -1
3 3 33 Anthony Dallas Anthony Dallas York, SC York, SC -
4 6 3 Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 2
5 7 27X Joe Grant Joe Grant Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 2
6 5 05 Josh Hulsey Josh Hulsey Hudson, NC Hudson, NC -1
7 4 4 Nate Worthy Nate Worthy Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -3
8 8 214 Eric McGahee Eric McGahee Reidville, SC Reidville, SC -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
2 1 B128 Mitchell Coggins Mitchell Coggins Zirconia, NC Zirconia, NC -1
3 2 B2 Bibi Rojo Bibi Rojo Travelers Rest, SC Travelers Rest, SC -1
4 4 X Travis Lankford Travis Lankford Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 7 28 Eric Casey Eric Casey Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 2
6 6 86 Nick Patrick Nick Patrick Greer, SC Greer, SC -
7 5 F1 Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC -2
All transfer

Mid-East Pro 4

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC -
2 2 43 Sparks Parris Sparks Parris Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC -
3 3 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes -
4 7 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC 3
5 5 595 JW Conner JW Conner Dallas, NC Dallas, NC -
6 8 0 Billy Heavner Jr. Billy Heavner Jr. KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC 2
7 6 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
8 4 B5 David Blanton David Blanton Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -4
DNS 9 86 Lynn Guest Lynn Guest Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
DNS 10 9 Hannah Patterson Hannah Patterson York, SC York, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC -
2 4 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes 2
3 5 595 JW Conner JW Conner Dallas, NC Dallas, NC 2
4 3 27 Adam Piercy Adam Piercy Stanley, NC Stanley, NC -1
5 2 86 Lynn Guest Lynn Guest Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -3
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 43 Sparks Parris Sparks Parris Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC 4
2 2 B5 David Blanton David Blanton Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
3 1 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -2
4 4 0 Billy Heavner Jr. Billy Heavner Jr. KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC -
5 3 9 Hannah Patterson Hannah Patterson York, SC York, SC -2
All transfer

Young Gun V8

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Ronnie Penson Ronnie Penson Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 1
2 3 54 Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
3 1 N2 Bradley Whitesides Bradley Whitesides Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -2
4 4 28 Colby Waits Colby Waits Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
5 5 4 Landen Davis Landen Davis Pauline, SC Pauline, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 N2 Bradley Whitesides Bradley Whitesides Duncan, SC Duncan, SC -
2 3 33 Ronnie Penson Ronnie Penson Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 1
3 2 54 Ashley Massey Ashley Massey Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
4 5 28 Colby Waits Colby Waits Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 1
5 4 4 Landen Davis Landen Davis Pauline, SC Pauline, SC -1
All transfer

Pure Stock

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 ST7 Nathan Pierce Nathan Pierce Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 2 3P Mitchell Parris Mitchell Parris Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -
3 3 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC -
4 4 PM8 Dave Johnson Dave Johnson Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC -
5 8 707 Josh Melton Josh Melton Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC 3
6 6 52 Jared Dysart Jared Dysart -
7 7 28R James Terry James Terry Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -
8 9 18X Jacob Martin Jacob Martin Mooresborro, NC Mooresborro, NC 1
DNS 5 52P David Peterson David Peterson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 ST7 Nathan Pierce Nathan Pierce Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 3 3P Mitchell Parris Mitchell Parris Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC 1
3 5 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC 2
4 4 PM8 Dave Johnson Dave Johnson Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC -
5 2 52P David Peterson David Peterson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -3
6 6 52 Jared Dysart Jared Dysart -
7 7 28R James Terry James Terry Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -
All transfer

Mid-East Street Stocks

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 13 Hank Taylor Hank Taylor Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 2
2 2 32 Garrett Killman Garrett Killman Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -
3 5 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 2
4 4 18 MItchell Duvall MItchell Duvall Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
5 7 15 Brad Williams Brad Williams Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC 2
6 6 51 Phoenix Lawter Phoenix Lawter Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -
7 9 25H Jason Hamilton Jason Hamilton Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC 2
8 8 66 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -
9 10 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC 1
DNS 1 39 Steve Greene Steve Greene Bostic, NC Bostic, NC -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 39 Steve Greene Steve Greene Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 1
2 1 13 Hank Taylor Hank Taylor Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -1
3 3 11 Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
4 5 15 Brad Williams Brad Williams Mt Holly, NC Mt Holly, NC 1
5 4 25H Jason Hamilton Jason Hamilton Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -1
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Garrett Killman Garrett Killman Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 1
2 4 18 MItchell Duvall MItchell Duvall Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 2
3 3 51 Phoenix Lawter Phoenix Lawter Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -
4 1 66 Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -3
5 5 52 Christian Patterson Christian Patterson Fort Mill, SC Fort Mill, SC -
All transfer


Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels