Cherokee Speedway

RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee
RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...

RACE RECAP: 2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022...

11/23/2022 -
GAFFNEY, S.C. – Chris “Smokey” Madden won his eight Blue Gray 100 Super Late Model race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway. Madden set quick time and won his
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022 -
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fin

-

RACE RECAP:  2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022 Blue Gray 100

RACE RECAP: 2022 Race No. 157 – November 20, 2022 Blue Gray 100...

11/23/2022
GAFFNEY, S.C. – Chris “Smokey” Madden won his eight Blue Gray 100 Super Late Model race Sunday at Cherokee Speedway. Madden set quick time and won his heat race, all putting him on the pole position for the 100-lap race. He set the pace and had a few challenges when in...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more
Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

3/26/2022
Cla Knight was one of 40 World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series entries on hand at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) on Friday afternoon for the event co-sanctioned with the Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series. Following a fifth-place finish in his heat, Knight secured his spot...more


8/19/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

8/19/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

10 entries

Mid-East Modifieds


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 16-Daniel Allen[3]; 2. 5-Ethan Wilson[2]; 3. 8-Griffin Taylor[1]; 4. 59-Grayson Wells[7]; 5. 69-Harley Stanley[4]; 6. 18-Jordan Fegter[5]; 7. 23-Spencer Boyd[6]; 8. 18S-Ray Suman[8]; 9. 68-Richie Watson[9]; 10. 42X-Michael Selig[10]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 8-Griffin Taylor, 00:18.275[4]; 2. 5-Ethan Wilson, 00:18.303[6]; 3. 16-Daniel Allen, 00:18.514[10]; 4. 69-Harley Stanley, 00:18.618[3]; 5. 18-Jordan Fegter, 00:18.637[8]; 6. 23-Spencer Boyd, 00:18.747[2]; 7. 59-Grayson Wells, 00:18.776[9]; 8. 18S-Ray Suman, 00:18.809[5]; 9. 68-Richie Watson, 00:19.006[1]; 10. 42X-Michael Selig, 00:19.128[7]

18 entries

Thunder Bomber


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 12X-Benji Knight[1]; 2. 41-Mattison Hoots[2]; 3. 97T-Mark Towell[3]; 4. 45-Jamie Decker[5]; 5. 32-Brandon Greene[4]; 6. 34-Joey Powell[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Rod Tucker[1]; 2. 10W-Justin Watts[2]; 3. 2-Ricky Bogan[3]; 4. 483-Hannah Wall[4]; 5. T20-Terry Seay[5]; 6. 22-Walt Waddell[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Luke Doggett[1]; 2. 48-Grant Parr[2]; 3. 39-Steve Greene[4]; 4. 54-Daniel Massey[3]; 5. 16A-Alan Jones[5]; 6. (DNS) 711-Peanut Miller

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 12X-Benji Knight, 00:19.637[7]; 2. 12-Rod Tucker, 00:19.918[3]; 3. 97-Luke Doggett, 00:20.014[14]; 4. 41-Mattison Hoots, 00:20.025[2]; 5. 10W-Justin Watts, 00:20.058[5]; 6. 48-Grant Parr, 00:20.089[1]; 7. 97T-Mark Towell, 00:20.224[15]; 8. 2-Ricky Bogan, 00:20.263[11]; 9. 54-Daniel Massey, 00:20.402[16]; 10. 32-Brandon Greene, 00:20.413[9]; 11. 483-Hannah Wall, 00:20.462[10]; 12. 39-Steve Greene, 00:20.629[18]; 13. 45-Jamie Decker, 00:20.688[13]; 14. T20-Terry Seay, 00:21.144[4]; 15. 16A-Alan Jones, 00:21.240[12]; 16. 34-Joey Powell, 00:21.282[17]; 17. 22-Walt Waddell, 00:21.285[8]; 18. 711-Peanut Miller, 00:21.285[6]

21 entries

Pure Stock


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Taylor Johnson[2]; 2. 12-Justin Wyant[3]; 3. 11-Ray Hudson[4]; 4. 0-Bradley Williams[6]; 5. 3P-Mitchell Parris[1]; 6. PM8-Dave Johnson[5]; 7. 52D-Jared Dysart[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Mickey Brock[3]; 2. 4W-Tyler Woodring[6]; 3. 10D-Chris Davis[2]; 4. 4-Brandon Byers[5]; 5. 18JR-Jerin McBrayer[7]; 6. 10B-Johnathan Bishop[1]; 7. 52-David Peterson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 64-TJ Penfield[1]; 2. ST7-Nathan Pierce[2]; 3. N1-Kevin Nations[6]; 4. 19-Josh Ayers[4]; 5. 44J-Jason McGrew[3]; 6. 66-Charlie Meinders[5]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 3P-Mitchell Parris, 00:21.241[20]; 2. 10B-Johnathan Bishop, 00:21.261[2]; 3. 64-TJ Penfield, 00:21.322[9]; 4. 10-Taylor Johnson, 00:21.384[4]; 5. 10D-Chris Davis, 00:21.485[6]; 6. ST7-Nathan Pierce, 00:21.497[11]; 7. 12-Justin Wyant, 00:21.513[10]; 8. 8-Mickey Brock, 00:21.514[19]; 9. 44J-Jason McGrew, 00:21.688[5]; 10. 11-Ray Hudson, 00:21.722[3]; 11. 52-David Peterson, 00:21.741[16]; 12. 19-Josh Ayers, 00:21.766[8]; 13. PM8-Dave Johnson, 00:21.919[17]; 14. 4-Brandon Byers, 00:21.941[14]; 15. 66-Charlie Meinders, 00:21.970[12]; 16. 0-Bradley Williams, 00:21.990[1]; 17. 4W-Tyler Woodring, 00:22.214[18]; 18. N1-Kevin Nations, 00:22.259[13]; 19. 52D-Jared Dysart, 00:23.052[15]; 20. 18JR-Jerin McBrayer, 00:23.109[7]

14 entries

Sharp Mini Late Models


Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Garrett Killman[1]; 2. 26-Brandon White[4]; 3. 91F-Chris Stowe[6]; 4. 18-Ricky Greene[3]; 5. 12-Jason Jolley[5]; 6. 8-William Cook[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3H-Josh Hoots[1]; 2. 11-Kade Langley[3]; 3. 15-Brad Williams[4]; 4. 25-Rannie Moss[6]; 5. 76W-Dennis Williams[5]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 32-Garrett Killman, 00:18.229[2]; 2. 3H-Josh Hoots, 00:18.289[8]; 3. 73G-Colt Gilliam, 00:18.354[12]; 4. 59-Andy Blackwood, 00:18.448[4]; 5. 18-Ricky Greene, 00:18.496[5]; 6. 11-Kade Langley, 00:18.511[13]; 7. 26-Brandon White, 00:18.637[3]; 8. 15-Brad Williams, 00:18.741[7]; 9. 12-Jason Jolley, 00:18.824[6]; 10. 76W-Dennis Williams, 00:19.191[10]; 11. 91F-Chris Stowe, 00:19.224[11]; 12. 25-Rannie Moss, 00:19.523[9]; 13. 8-William Cook, 00:20.176[14]

16 entries

305 Sprints - Winged


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 21B-Brandon McLain[6]; 2. 29-Jeff Oliver[3]; 3. 4-Steve Surniak[13]; 4. 34-Cale Cozad[2]; 5. 22-John Frutchey[8]; 6. 9-Daniel Oliver[10]; 7. 86-Sean Vardell[5]; 8. 10W-Richard Wisdo[9]; 9. 15-Derrek Treece[7]; 10. 11T-Gareth Palmer[14]; 11. 48G-George Loux[11]; 12. 97-Ben McCall[12]; 13. 11-George Blaney[1]; 14. 58-Nathan Emig[15]; 15. (DQ) 67-Jacob McLain[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11-George Blaney[3]; 2. 34-Cale Cozad[4]; 3. 22-John Frutchey[1]; 4. 86-Sean Vardell[6]; 5. 21B-Brandon McLain[8]; 6. 97-Ben McCall[2]; 7. 4-Steve Surniak[7]; 8. 11T-Gareth Palmer[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Jacob McLain[1]; 2. 29-Jeff Oliver[5]; 3. 15-Derrek Treece[2]; 4. 10W-Richard Wisdo[4]; 5. 9-Daniel Oliver[7]; 6. 48G-George Loux[6]

17 entries

Crown Vic V-8


A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. H1-Jeremy Hudson[4]; 2. 714-Casey Towell[6]; 3. 7V-Hayden Vandervort[8]; 4. 11-Austin Waters[13]; 5. 17-Joel Melton[2]; 6. 707-Adam Piercy[1]; 7. 7X-Andy Moore[7]; 8. 0-James Duckworth[14]; 9. C12-colt mcginnis[5]; 10. 116-Tim Lail[9]; 11. 808-Nikki Hartman[12]; 12. 18X-Jacob Martin[16]; 13. 50-Mark Chandler[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 707-Adam Piercy[7]; 2. 52-Jeff lamb[4]; 3. C12-colt mcginnis[3]; 4. 7X-Andy Moore[5]; 5. 116-Tim Lail[1]; 6. 2X-Tim Hueble[2]; 7. 11-Austin Waters[6]; 8. 3-Eric Caughorn[8]; 9. 78-Timothy Chastin[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Joel Melton[3]; 2. H1-Jeremy Hudson[6]; 3. 714-Casey Towell[2]; 4. 7V-Hayden Vandervort[5]; 5. 50-Mark Chandler[7]; 6. 808-Nikki Hartman[8]; 7. 0-James Duckworth[4]; 8. 18X-Jacob Martin[1]



Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels