Cherokee Speedway

Cherokee Cancelled After Strong Storms Sweep the A...
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee
Cherokee Cancelled After Strong Storms Sweep the A...

Cherokee Cancelled After Strong Storms Sweep the A...

6/16/2022 -
Gaffney, SC (June 16, 2022) – Strong gusty winds swept the speedway with severe thunderstorms in the surrounding area Thursday afternoon. Storms cause
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherok...

5/29/2022 -
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022 -
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fin

-

Cherokee Cancelled After Strong Storms Sweep the Area

Cherokee Cancelled After Strong Storms Sweep the Area

6/16/2022
Gaffney, SC (June 16, 2022) – Strong gusty winds swept the speedway with severe thunderstorms in the surrounding area Thursday afternoon. Storms caused widespread power outages, that include Cherokee Speedway. The staff at Cherokee Speedway along with the Lucas Oil Late...more
Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

Ross Bailes cruises to Ultimate checkers at Cherokee

5/29/2022
Ross Bailes made his lone start of the Memorial Day weekend on Sunday afternoon at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) for the Ultimate Southeast Series-sanctioned Mike Butler Memorial. (Zack Kloosterman photos) With his second-fastest qualifying effort placing him on the...more
Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

Blair Grabs 2022 Rock Gault Memorial at Cherokee

3/27/2022
By Mike Warren, WOO Sprint Series PR (Gaffney, SC) -- While a World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Feature win slipped through Max Blair’s fingers Friday night, he wouldn’t let his inexperience cost him another victory at Cherokee Speedway. PHOTO CREDIT: Jacy...more
Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

Fifth-place finish with World of Outlaws at Cherokee Speedway

3/26/2022
Cla Knight was one of 40 World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series entries on hand at Cherokee Speedway (Gaffney, S.C.) on Friday afternoon for the event co-sanctioned with the Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series. Following a fifth-place finish in his heat, Knight secured his spot...more


5/21/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

5/21/2022 - Cherokee Speedway

Gaffney, SC

Street Stock Showdown - Night 2

For more information, please visit www.ultimatedirt.com

Classes

  • Mid-East Thunder Bomber14 entries
  • Extreme 422 entries
  • Mid-East Street Stocks50 entries
    • Mid-East Motorsports
  • Pro 48 entries
  • Pure Stock19 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Mid-East Thunder Bomber

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12X Benji Knight Benji Knight Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC -
2 8 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 6
3 2 41 Mattison Hoots Mattison Hoots Tryon, NC Tryon, NC -1
4 4 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
5 3 04 Austin Brown Austin Brown Union, SC Union, SC -2
6 6 97T Mark Towell Mark Towell KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC -
7 10 M7 Cole Dockery Cole Dockery Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 3
8 13 4 Landen Davis Landen Davis Pauline, SC Pauline, SC 5
9 7 21 Jordan LeClair Jordan LeClair Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -2
10 12 16A Alan Jones Alan Jones Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 2
11 11 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC -
12 9 71 Chad Nodine Chad Nodine Inman, SC Inman, SC -3
13 14 2 David Sprouse David Sprouse Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
14 5 10W Justin Watts Justin Watts Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -9
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12X Benji Knight Benji Knight Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC -
2 2 04 Austin Brown Austin Brown Union, SC Union, SC -
3 3 10W Justin Watts Justin Watts Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -
4 4 21 Jordan LeClair Jordan LeClair Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -
5 6 71 Chad Nodine Chad Nodine Inman, SC Inman, SC 1
6 7 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC 1
DNS 5 4 Landen Davis Landen Davis Pauline, SC Pauline, SC -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 41 Mattison Hoots Mattison Hoots Tryon, NC Tryon, NC 1
2 1 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -1
3 3 97T Mark Towell Mark Towell KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC -
4 7 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 3
5 4 M7 Cole Dockery Cole Dockery Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC -1
6 5 16A Alan Jones Alan Jones Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -1
DNS 6 2 David Sprouse David Sprouse Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 12X Benji Knight Benji Knight Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC 19.660
2 2 78 Hunter Funderburke Hunter Funderburke Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 20.008
3 1 04 Austin Brown Austin Brown Union, SC Union, SC 20.009
4 7 41 Mattison Hoots Mattison Hoots Tryon, NC Tryon, NC 20.285
5 4 10W Justin Watts Justin Watts Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC 20.419
6 10 97T Mark Towell Mark Towell KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC 20.487
7 3 21 Jordan LeClair Jordan LeClair Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 20.594
8 8 M7 Cole Dockery Cole Dockery Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 20.736
9 12 4 Landen Davis Landen Davis Pauline, SC Pauline, SC 20.823
10 13 16A Alan Jones Alan Jones Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 21.380
11 11 71 Chad Nodine Chad Nodine Inman, SC Inman, SC 21.455
12 6 2 David Sprouse David Sprouse Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 21.648
13 14 C3 Tom Ennis Tom Ennis Piedmont, SC Piedmont, SC 21.650
DNS 5 12 Rod Tucker Rod Tucker Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 21.650

Extreme 4

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
2 5 A23 Andrew Rich Andrew Rich Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 3
3 6 3C Scott Cloninger Scott Cloninger Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC 3
4 2 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC -2
5 9 3 Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 4
6 21 00 Jonathan Sarratt Jonathan Sarratt Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 15
7 4 4 Christian Byers Christian Byers Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -3
8 14 0S Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 6
9 11 BANDIT Kylee Laws Kylee Laws Travelers Rest, SC Travelers Rest, SC 2
10 10 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -
11 3 888 Carrie Grellman Carrie Grellman Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -8
12 18 28 Eric Casey Eric Casey Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC 6
13 15 43 Bryson Lindsey Bryson Lindsey Taylors, SC Taylors, SC 2
14 8 B1 Trent Blackwell Trent Blackwell Central, SC Central, SC -6
15 16 420 Anthony Harris Anthony Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 1
16 20 137 Lindsey Bostic Lindsey Bostic Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 4
17 12 727 Tristen Woody Tristen Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -5
18 17 E5 Ethan Heatherly Ethan Heatherly Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC -1
19 11 Willie Fowler Willie Fowler Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -
20 7 B2 Phoenix Lawter Phoenix Lawter Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -13
21 19 78 Sam McEntire Sam McEntire Cherryville, NC Cherryville, NC -2
DNS 13 C12 Austin Haskins Austin Haskins Lawndale, NC Lawndale, NC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 34M Chris Meadows Chris Meadows Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 3
2 2 888 Carrie Grellman Carrie Grellman Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -
3 8 A23 Andrew Rich Andrew Rich Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 5
4 1 B2 Phoenix Lawter Phoenix Lawter Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC -3
5 3 3 Keylon Tate Keylon Tate Bostic, NC Bostic, NC -2
6 7 BANDIT Kylee Laws Kylee Laws Travelers Rest, SC Travelers Rest, SC 1
7 11 C12 Austin Haskins Austin Haskins Lawndale, NC Lawndale, NC 4
8 6 43 Bryson Lindsey Bryson Lindsey Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -2
9 10 E5 Ethan Heatherly Ethan Heatherly Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC 1
10 9 78 Sam McEntire Sam McEntire Cherryville, NC Cherryville, NC -1
11 5 00 Jonathan Sarratt Jonathan Sarratt Shelby, NC Shelby, NC -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32B Kris Bobo Kris Bobo Campobello, SC Campobello, SC 2
2 1 4 Christian Byers Christian Byers Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -1
3 5 3C Scott Cloninger Scott Cloninger Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC 2
4 8 B1 Trent Blackwell Trent Blackwell Central, SC Central, SC 4
5 2 BAND2 Dale Bennett Dale Bennett Taylors, SC Taylors, SC -3
6 4 727 Tristen Woody Tristen Woody Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -2
7 10 0S Clayton Selig Clayton Selig Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 3
8 9 420 Anthony Harris Anthony Harris Cowpens, SC Cowpens, SC 1
9 7 28 Eric Casey Eric Casey Gray Court, SC Gray Court, SC -2
10 6 137 Lindsey Bostic Lindsey Bostic Forest City, NC Forest City, NC -4
All transfer

Mid-East Street Stocks

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 45 Hayden Moran Hayden Moran Richland, MS Richland, MS 2
2 4 8 Keenan Vandygriff Keenan Vandygriff Mt. Pleasant, TN Mt. Pleasant, TN 2
3 13 01 Patrick Lyon Patrick Lyon Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 10
4 1 83 Calob McLaughlin Calob McLaughlin Belmont, NC Belmont, NC -3
5 10 18 Ricky Greene Ricky Greene Newton, NC Newton, NC 5
6 2 54 Chad Thrash Chad Thrash Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -4
7 12 13 Hank Taylor Hank Taylor Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 5
8 5 B12 Blake Bentley Blake Bentley Lyman, SC Lyman, SC -3
9 18 41 Race McMahon Race McMahon Mt Vernon, IL Mt Vernon, IL 9
10 14 B5 Andrew Blackwood Andrew Blackwood 4
11 11 17 Devon Morgan Devon Morgan Easley, SC Easley, SC -
12 8 9P Dalton Peavy Dalton Peavy Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -4
13 19 22S Shannon Adams Shannon Adams Edgemark, SC Edgemark, SC 6
14 20 18L Tyler Love Tyler Love Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC 6
15 17 39 Steve Greene Steve Greene Bostic, NC Bostic, NC 2
16 16 75 Andy Stewart Andy Stewart Evans, GA Evans, GA -
17 24 118 Cameron Holloway Cameron Holloway Sumter, SC Sumter, SC 7
18 21 22H Josh Hartman Josh Hartman Paducah, KY Paducah, KY 3
19 9 95 Roger McKenzie Roger McKenzie Swainsboro, GA Swainsboro, GA -10
20 7 78 Blake Pryor Blake Pryor Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -13
21 23 2S Andrew Stone Andrew Stone Savannah, GA Savannah, GA 2
22 22 16 Jared Jones Jared Jones Swainsboro, GA Swainsboro, GA -
23 15 19M Clayton Miller Clayton Miller Elkton, KY Elkton, KY -8
24 6 18T Trent Ivey Trent Ivey Union, SC Union, SC -18
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22S Shannon Adams Shannon Adams Edgemark, SC Edgemark, SC -
2 2 22H Josh Hartman Josh Hartman Paducah, KY Paducah, KY -
Top 2 transfer
3 6 9M Ronnie Mosley Ronnie Mosley Chester, SC Chester, SC 3
4 8 2 Bradley Weaver Bradley Weaver Shelby, NC Shelby, NC 4
5 4 9J Oakley Johns Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Hohenwald, TN -1
6 3 73T Mickey Trosclair Mickey Trosclair Luling, LA Luling, LA -3
7 7 5 Kayden Outlaw Kayden Outlaw Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -
8 5 15 Trevor Woodard Trevor Woodard Mt. Pleasant, TN Mt. Pleasant, TN -3
9 13 BB2 Jesse Wall Jesse Wall Chesnee, SC Chesnee, SC 4
10 11 38 Brandon Chandler Brandon Chandler Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
11 10 14 Austin Atkins Austin Atkins Morristown, TN Morristown, TN -1
DNS 16 98 Josh Burgess Josh Burgess Boiling Springs, SC Boiling Springs, SC -
DNS 14 96 Dalton Pannell Dalton Pannell Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC -
DNS 12 6 Tanner Rodonis Tanner Rodonis Sunter, SC Sunter, SC -
DNS 9 11 Chris Shaw Chris Shaw Waynesboro, GA Waynesboro, GA -
DNS 15 B2 Bo Smith Bo Smith Moooresburg, TN Moooresburg, TN -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18L Tyler Love Tyler Love Lancaster, SC Lancaster, SC -
2 7 16 Jared Jones Jared Jones Swainsboro, GA Swainsboro, GA 5
Top 2 transfer
3 2 118 Cameron Holloway Cameron Holloway Sumter, SC Sumter, SC -1
4 6 11L Kade Langley Kade Langley Rock Hill, SC Rock Hill, SC 2
5 4 5P Earl Petty Earl Petty Union, SC Union, SC -1
6 10 2S Andrew Stone Andrew Stone Savannah, GA Savannah, GA 4
7 8 19 Benji Knight Benji Knight Heath Springs, SC Heath Springs, SC 1
8 5 208 Bubba Kolb Bubba Kolb Sumter, SC Sumter, SC -3
9 6 Tanner Rodonis Tanner Rodonis Sunter, SC Sunter, SC -
10 11 04 Charles Christian Charles Christian Deland, FL Deland, FL 1
11 15 9 Spider Ensinger Spider Ensinger Manchester, NJ Manchester, NJ 4
12 12 18J Landen Jackson Landen Jackson Norco, LA Norco, LA -
13 3 1 JOSH ARABIE JOSH ARABIE Houma, LA Houma, LA -10
DNS 13 61 Austin Rodonis Austin Rodonis Sumter, SC Sumter, SC -
DNS 14 25H Jason Hamilton Jason Hamilton Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -
DNS 9 70 Everette Dunlap Everette Dunlap Concord, NC Concord, NC -

Pro 4

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Sparks Parris Sparks Parris Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC -
2 2 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC -
3 3 21 Dustin Bolin Dustin Bolin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
4 7 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes 3
5 4 D16 Kevan Dover Kevan Dover Newport, NC Newport, NC -1
6 5 0 Billy Heavner Jr. Billy Heavner Jr. KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC -1
DNS 8 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
DNS 6 97 Casey Towell Casey Towell Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Sparks Parris Sparks Parris Blacksburg, SC Blacksburg, SC -
2 5 29 Cody Barber Cody Barber Besemer city, NC Besemer city, NC 3
3 7 21 Dustin Bolin Dustin Bolin Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 4
4 6 D16 Kevan Dover Kevan Dover Newport, NC Newport, NC 2
5 3 0 Billy Heavner Jr. Billy Heavner Jr. KINGS MTN, NC KINGS MTN, NC -2
6 4 97 Casey Towell Casey Towell Kings Mountain, NC Kings Mountain, NC -2
7 2 5 Chris Holmes Chris Holmes -5
8 8 6 Billy Heavner Billy Heavner Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -
All transfer

Pure Stock

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 64 TJ Penfield TJ Penfield Landrum, SC Landrum, SC 1
2 1 ST7 Nathan Pierce Nathan Pierce Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
3 3 0W Bradley Williams Bradley Williams Dacusville, SC Dacusville, SC -
4 19 11 Ray Hudson Ray Hudson Forest City, NC Forest City, NC 15
5 4 5W Dewayne Worley Dewayne Worley Canton, NC Canton, NC -1
6 10 4 Brandon Byers Brandon Byers Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 4
7 8 4W Tyler Woodring Tyler Woodring 1
8 5 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC -3
9 13 18JR Jerin McBrayer Jerin McBrayer Cliffside, NC Cliffside, NC 4
10 12 28 Colby Waits Colby Waits Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 2
11 17 PM8 Dave Johnson Dave Johnson Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC 6
12 9 4H Austin Hatton Austin Hatton Canton, NC Canton, NC -3
13 14 01 Johnny Good Johnny Good Canton, NC Canton, NC 1
14 16 116 Jared Dysart Jared Dysart 2
15 11 44J Jason McGrew Jason McGrew Greenville, SC Greenville, SC -4
16 6 3P Mitchell Parris Mitchell Parris Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC -10
17 15 3 Devon Lovelace Devon Lovelace Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -2
18 7 KILLER Willie Fowler Willie Fowler Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -11
19 18 52 David Peterson David Peterson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 ST7 Nathan Pierce Nathan Pierce Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 4
2 2 0W Bradley Williams Bradley Williams Dacusville, SC Dacusville, SC -
3 9 8 Mickey Brock Mickey Brock Inman, SC Inman, SC 6
4 4 KILLER Willie Fowler Willie Fowler Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -
5 6 4H Austin Hatton Austin Hatton Canton, NC Canton, NC 1
6 8 44J Jason McGrew Jason McGrew Greenville, SC Greenville, SC 2
7 7 18JR Jerin McBrayer Jerin McBrayer Cliffside, NC Cliffside, NC -
8 1 3 Devon Lovelace Devon Lovelace Rutherfordton, NC Rutherfordton, NC -7
9 3 PM8 Dave Johnson Dave Johnson Hendersonville, NC Hendersonville, NC -6
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 64 TJ Penfield TJ Penfield Landrum, SC Landrum, SC 3
2 3 5W Dewayne Worley Dewayne Worley Canton, NC Canton, NC 1
3 7 3P Mitchell Parris Mitchell Parris Mooresboro, NC Mooresboro, NC 4
4 1 4W Tyler Woodring Tyler Woodring -3
5 6 4 Brandon Byers Brandon Byers Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC 1
6 9 28 Colby Waits Colby Waits Gastonia, NC Gastonia, NC 3
7 5 01 Johnny Good Johnny Good Canton, NC Canton, NC -2
8 2 116 Jared Dysart Jared Dysart -6
9 8 52 David Peterson David Peterson Gaffney, SC Gaffney, SC -1
All transfer


Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration





Burns
Dirt Rippers
Hoosier Tire
NASCAR Tech Institute
Rock Auto
Speed51
SRI Performance
Thomas Clark Performance
VP Fuels